Grants paid by The Janaka Foundation
EIN 94-3400189 · Nevada City, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X120
The Janaka Foundation of Nevada City, CA (EIN 94-3400189) reported 20 grants paid totaling $775,427 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$775,427
20 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $185,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $523,927 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $66,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Janaka Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ananda Church of Nevada County 23-7366714 | A | Nevada City, CA | 7 | $712,927 | 2024 |
| Ananda Church Seatlle 52-7300908 | A | Bothell, WA | 2 | $13,500 | 2024 |
| Ananda Los Angeles 20-8494830 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $13,000 | 2023 |
| Living Wisdom School of Nevada City 47-0957856 | A | Nevada City, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Ananda Church Sacramento 68-0254337 | A | Rancho Cordova, CA | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| The Center at Ananda Laurelwood Inc 45-1456537 | A | Gaston, OR | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Ananda Church Palo Alto 77-0216796 | A | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
| Acsr of Portland 93-0963394 | A | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Ananda Rhode Island 05-0504677 | A | West Kingston, RI | 3 | $0 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Acsr of Nevada County Nevada City, CA | A | $45,000 | paid | 202522959349302212 | |
| 2024 | Living Wisdom School of Nevada City Nevada City, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202522959349302212 | |
| 2024 | Acsr of Seattle Bothell, WA | A | $6,500 | paid | 202522959349302212 | |
| 2024 | Acsr of Portland Beaverton, OR | A | $5,000 | paid | 202522959349302212 | |
| 2023 | Ananda Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $0 | paid | 202402469349300720 | |
| 2023 | Ananda Church of Nevada County Nevada City, CA | A | $0 | paid | 202402469349300720 | |
| 2022 | Ananda Church of Nevada County Nevada City, CA | A | $517,927 | paid | 202343159349301824 | |
| 2022 | Ananda Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | 202343159349301824 | |
| 2021 | Ananda Church of Nevada County Nevada City, CA | A | $0 | paid | 202222639349301802 | |
| 2021 | Ananda Church of Nevada County Nevada City, CA | A | $0 | paid | 202302579349300300 | |
| 2021 | Ananda Rhode Island West Kingston, RI | A | $0 | paid | 202222639349301802 | |
| 2021 | Ananda Rhode Island West Kingston, RI | A | $0 | paid | 202302579349300300 | |
| 2020 | Ananda Church of Nevada County Nevada City, CA | A | $0 | paid | 202133119349300908 | |
| 2020 | Ananda Rhode Island West Kingston, RI | A | $0 | paid | 202133119349300908 | |
| 2018 | Ananda Church of Nevada County Nevada City, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | 201942359349300519 | |
| 2018 | Ananda Church Sacramento Rancho Cordova, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | 201942359349300519 | |
| 2018 | Ananda Church Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | 201942359349300519 | |
| 2018 | Ananda Church Seatlle Bothell, WA | A | $7,000 | paid | 201942359349300519 | |
| 2018 | The Center at Ananda Laurelwood Inc Gaston, OR | A | $7,000 | paid | 201942359349300519 | |
| 2018 | Ananda Church Palo Alto Palo Alto, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | 201942359349300519 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522959349302212 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402469349300720 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343159349301824 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222639349301802 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202302579349300300 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133119349300908 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942359349300519 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943400189.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.