Grants paid by The Brotherton Fund C/O Episcopal Impact Fund
EIN 94-3402317 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B11
The Brotherton Fund C/O Episcopal Impact Fund of San Francisco, CA (EIN 94-3402317) reported 23 grants paid totaling $2,203,252 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,203,252
23 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $455,124 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $533,660 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $456,250 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $399,318 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $358,900 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Brotherton Fund C/O Episcopal Impact Fund, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Pacific Medical Center Fnd 94-2728423 | A | San Francisco, CA | 6 | $1,823,534 | 2024 |
| Good Samaritan Family Resource Center 94-3154078 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $71,500 | 2020 |
| Homeless Prenatal Project 94-3146280 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| The Village Project 61-1562515 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| Family Connections Centers 94-3213689 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| 3rd Street Youth Center and Clinic 47-4047803 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Rebuilding Together San Francisco 94-3107808 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Rise Academy 82-4754648 | A | San Jose, CA | 1 | $22,500 | 2021 |
| Rise Academy | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $22,500 | 2020 |
| Ceri 76-0822958 | A | Oakland, CA | 1 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Larkin Street Youth 94-2917999 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $12,500 | 2019 |
| Tides Center 94-3213100 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $12,500 | 2019 |
| Episcopal Community Services 94-3096716 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $11,500 | 2020 |
| Raphael House 94-3141608 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $718 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | California Pacific Medical Center Fnd San Francisco, CA | A | $0 + $358,900 non-cash | paid | General Support | 202522549349300142 |
| 2023 | California Pacific Medical Center Fnd San Francisco, CA | A | $358,900 | paid | General support | 202432399349300443 |
| 2022 | California Pacific Medical Center Fnd San Francisco, CA | A | $368,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321659349301617 |
| 2022 | 3rd Street Youth Center and Clinic San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321659349301617 |
| 2022 | Raphael House San Francisco, CA | A | $718 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321659349301617 |
| 2021 | California Pacific Medical Center Fnd San Francisco, CA | A | $363,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212099349300741 |
| 2021 | Rebuilding Together San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212099349300741 |
| 2021 | The Village Project San Francisco, CA | A | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212099349300741 |
| 2021 | Family Connections Centers San Francisco, CA | A | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212099349300741 |
| 2021 | Rise Academy San Jose, CA | A | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212099349300741 |
| 2020 | California Pacific Medical Center Fnd San Francisco, CA | A | $362,160 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121829349301232 |
| 2020 | Good Samaritan Family Resource Center San Francisco, CA | A | $41,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121829349301232 |
| 2020 | Homeless Prenatal Project San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121829349301232 |
| 2020 | Rise Academy San Jose, CA | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121829349301232 |
| 2020 | Family Connections Centers San Francisco, CA | A | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121829349301232 |
| 2020 | The Village Project San Francisco, CA | C | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121829349301232 |
| 2020 | Ceri Oakland, CA | A | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121829349301232 |
| 2020 | Episcopal Community Services San Francisco, CA | A | $11,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121829349301232 |
| 2019 | California Pacific Medical Center Fnd San Francisco, CA | A | $370,124 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202021829349301682 |
| 2019 | Good Samaritan Family Resource Center San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202021829349301682 |
| 2019 | Homeless Prenatal Project San Francisco, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202021829349301682 |
| 2019 | Larkin Street Youth San Francisco, CA | A | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202021829349301682 |
| 2019 | Tides Center San Francisco, CA | A | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202021829349301682 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522549349300142 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432399349300443 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321659349301617 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212099349300741 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121829349301232 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021829349301682 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/943402317.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.