funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Barton Healthcare System

EIN 94-6050274 · S Lake Tahoe, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220

Barton Healthcare System of S Lake Tahoe, CA (EIN 94-6050274) reported 43 grants paid totaling $2,915,386 to 27 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,915,386

43 grants

Recipients

27

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20188$623,422
202011$551,348
202212$574,653
20234$512,484
20248$653,479

Top recipients

The 27 recipients receiving the most from Barton Healthcare System, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation 88-0268799AZephyr Cove, NV5$2,434,2812024
Tahoe Douglas Visitors Authority 88-0385942AStateline, NV1$89,0002024
Keep Memory Alive 88-0515534ALas Vegas, NV2$58,1002024
Tahoe Fund 01-0974628ATahoe City, CA4$51,8002024
Live Violence Free 94-2598256ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA3$26,5002022
Keep Memory Alive 34-0714585ALas Vegas, NV2$26,0002024
Sos Outreach 84-1332544ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA3$25,0002022
Lake Tahoe Community College 80-0543620ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA2$25,0002023
Tahoe Coalition for the Homeless 47-4825924ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA2$20,0002022
Bread & Broth 45-3954503ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA2$20,0002022
Tahoe Magic 94-3199111ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA1$12,5002020
Lake Tahoe Unified School DistrictUSouth Lake Tahoe, CA1$12,0002018
Family Resource Center 94-2284118ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA1$10,0002022
Big Brothers Big Sisters of El Dorado County 94-2523254ACameron Park, CA1$10,0002020
Encompass Youth 87-2603862ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA1$10,0002022
Humangood Affordable Housing 94-3085296APleasanton, CA1$10,0002020
Boys and Girls Club of Slt 68-0241891ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA1$10,0002020
Mountain High Recovery Center 84-3156753ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA1$9,2552022
A Balanced Life 45-3074233ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA1$9,0002018
El Dorado Community Foundation 68-0255556APlacerville, CA1$8,5002022
Tahoe Youth & Family Services 94-2145042ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA1$8,0002018
El Dorado County Community Helath Center 42-1533531APlacerville, CA1$7,5002024
Lake Tahoe South Shore Chamber of Commerce 88-6004359ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA1$6,9502024
Tahoe Prosperity Center 45-3559172AIncline Village, NV1$6,0002018
County of El DoradoUPlacerville, CA1$5,0002020
Casa El Dorado 68-0299245APlacerville, CA1$5,0002020
Lake Tahoe Wildlife Care Inc 94-2799765ASouth Lake Tahoe, CA1$02022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Barton Healthcare System
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation Zephyr Cove, NVA$479,729paidOverhead Funding202513079349301726
2024Tahoe Douglas Visitors Authority Stateline, NVA$89,000paidSponsor202513079349301726
2024Keep Memory Alive Las Vegas, NVA$27,500paidSponsor202513079349301726
2024Tahoe Fund Tahoe City, CAA$16,800paidAnnual Dinner Sponsor202513079349301726
2024Keep Memory Alive Las Vegas, NVA$16,500paidSponsor202513079349301726
2024Keep Memory Alive Cleveland, OHA$9,500paidSponsor202513079349301726
2024El Dorado County Community Helath Center Placerville, CAA$7,500paidACEL Donation202513079349301726
2024Lake Tahoe South Shore Chamber of Commerce South Lake Tahoe, CAA$6,950paidSponsor202513079349301726
2023Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation Zephyr Cove, NVA$454,384paidOverhead Funding202403119349301425
2023Keep Memory Alive Las Vegas, NVA$30,600paidSponsor202403119349301425
2023Tahoe Fund Tahoe City, CAA$15,000paidAnnual Dinner Sponsor202403119349301425
2023Lake Tahoe Community College South Lake Tahoe, CAA$12,500paidWellness Program202403119349301425
2022Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation Zephyr Cove, NVA$474,398paidOverhead Funding202343199349302754
2022Lake Tahoe Community College South Lake Tahoe, CAA$12,500paidWellness Program202343199349302754
2022Tahoe Coalition for the Homeless South Lake Tahoe, CAA$10,000paidCommunity grant202343199349302754
2022Encompass Youth South Lake Tahoe, CAA$10,000paidCommunity grant202343199349302754
2022Live Violence Free South Lake Tahoe, CAA$10,000paidCommunity grant202343199349302754
2022Sos Outreach Avon, COA$10,000paidCommunity grant202343199349302754
2022Bread & Broth South Lake Tahoe, CAA$10,000paidCommunity grant202343199349302754
2022Family Resource Center South Lake Tahoe, CAA$10,000paidCommunity grant202343199349302754
2022Tahoe Fund Tahoe City, CAA$10,000paidAnnual Dinner Sponsor202343199349302754
2022Mountain High Recovery Center South Lake Tahoe, CAA$9,255paidCommunity grant202343199349302754
2022El Dorado Community Foundation Placerville, CAA$8,500paidCommunity grant202343199349302754
2022Lake Tahoe Wildlife Care Inc South Lake Tahoe, CAA$0 + $53,881 non-cashpaidSupplies donated to Wildlife Ctr202343199349302754
2020Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc Stateline, NVA$458,848paidOVERHEAD FUNDING202113159349305906
2020Tahoe Magic South Lake Tahoe, CAA$12,500paidCOMMUNITY GRANT202113159349305906
2020Big Brothers Big Sisters of El Dorado County Cameron Park, CAA$10,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT202113159349305906
2020Humangood Affordable Housing Pleasanton, CAA$10,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT202113159349305906
2020Sos Outreach Avon, COA$10,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT202113159349305906
2020Bread & Broth South Lake Tahoe, CAA$10,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT202113159349305906
2020Boys and Girls Club of Slt South Lake Tahoe, CAA$10,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT202113159349305906
2020Tahoe Coalition for the Homeless South Lake Tahoe, CAA$10,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT202113159349305906
2020Live Violence Free South Lake Tahoe, CAA$10,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT202113159349305906
2020Casa El Dorado Placerville, CAA$5,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT202113159349305906
2020County of El Dorado Placerville, CAU$5,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT202113159349305906
2018Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc South Lake Tahoe, CAA$566,922paidOVERHEAD FUNDING201942479349300849
2018Lake Tahoe Unified School District South Lake Tahoe, CAU$12,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT201942479349300849
2018Tahoe Fund Tahoe City, CAA$10,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT201942479349300849
2018A Balanced Life South Lake Tahoe, CAA$9,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT201942479349300849
2018Tahoe Youth & Family Services South Lake Tahoe, CAA$8,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT201942479349300849
2018Live Violence Free South Lake Tahoe, CAA$6,500paidCOMMUNITY GRANT201942479349300849
2018Tahoe Prosperity Center Incline Village, NVA$6,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT201942479349300849
2018Sos Outreach South Lake Tahoe, CAA$5,000paidCOMMUNITY GRANT201942479349300849

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513079349301726
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403119349301425
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349302754
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113159349305906
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201942479349300849

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/946050274.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.