Grants paid by Barton Healthcare System
EIN 94-6050274 · S Lake Tahoe, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Barton Healthcare System of S Lake Tahoe, CA (EIN 94-6050274) reported 43 grants paid totaling $2,915,386 to 27 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,915,386
43 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $623,422 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $551,348 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $574,653 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $512,484 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $653,479 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Barton Healthcare System, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation 88-0268799 | A | Zephyr Cove, NV | 5 | $2,434,281 | 2024 |
| Tahoe Douglas Visitors Authority 88-0385942 | A | Stateline, NV | 1 | $89,000 | 2024 |
| Keep Memory Alive 88-0515534 | A | Las Vegas, NV | 2 | $58,100 | 2024 |
| Tahoe Fund 01-0974628 | A | Tahoe City, CA | 4 | $51,800 | 2024 |
| Live Violence Free 94-2598256 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 3 | $26,500 | 2022 |
| Keep Memory Alive 34-0714585 | A | Las Vegas, NV | 2 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Sos Outreach 84-1332544 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 3 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Lake Tahoe Community College 80-0543620 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Tahoe Coalition for the Homeless 47-4825924 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Bread & Broth 45-3954503 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Tahoe Magic 94-3199111 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Lake Tahoe Unified School District | U | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Family Resource Center 94-2284118 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of El Dorado County 94-2523254 | A | Cameron Park, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Encompass Youth 87-2603862 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Humangood Affordable Housing 94-3085296 | A | Pleasanton, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Slt 68-0241891 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Mountain High Recovery Center 84-3156753 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 1 | $9,255 | 2022 |
| A Balanced Life 45-3074233 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 1 | $9,000 | 2018 |
| El Dorado Community Foundation 68-0255556 | A | Placerville, CA | 1 | $8,500 | 2022 |
| Tahoe Youth & Family Services 94-2145042 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| El Dorado County Community Helath Center 42-1533531 | A | Placerville, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Lake Tahoe South Shore Chamber of Commerce 88-6004359 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 1 | $6,950 | 2024 |
| Tahoe Prosperity Center 45-3559172 | A | Incline Village, NV | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| County of El Dorado | U | Placerville, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Casa El Dorado 68-0299245 | A | Placerville, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Lake Tahoe Wildlife Care Inc 94-2799765 | A | South Lake Tahoe, CA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation Zephyr Cove, NV | A | $479,729 | paid | Overhead Funding | 202513079349301726 |
| 2024 | Tahoe Douglas Visitors Authority Stateline, NV | A | $89,000 | paid | Sponsor | 202513079349301726 |
| 2024 | Keep Memory Alive Las Vegas, NV | A | $27,500 | paid | Sponsor | 202513079349301726 |
| 2024 | Tahoe Fund Tahoe City, CA | A | $16,800 | paid | Annual Dinner Sponsor | 202513079349301726 |
| 2024 | Keep Memory Alive Las Vegas, NV | A | $16,500 | paid | Sponsor | 202513079349301726 |
| 2024 | Keep Memory Alive Cleveland, OH | A | $9,500 | paid | Sponsor | 202513079349301726 |
| 2024 | El Dorado County Community Helath Center Placerville, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | ACEL Donation | 202513079349301726 |
| 2024 | Lake Tahoe South Shore Chamber of Commerce South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $6,950 | paid | Sponsor | 202513079349301726 |
| 2023 | Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation Zephyr Cove, NV | A | $454,384 | paid | Overhead Funding | 202403119349301425 |
| 2023 | Keep Memory Alive Las Vegas, NV | A | $30,600 | paid | Sponsor | 202403119349301425 |
| 2023 | Tahoe Fund Tahoe City, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | Annual Dinner Sponsor | 202403119349301425 |
| 2023 | Lake Tahoe Community College South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $12,500 | paid | Wellness Program | 202403119349301425 |
| 2022 | Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation Zephyr Cove, NV | A | $474,398 | paid | Overhead Funding | 202343199349302754 |
| 2022 | Lake Tahoe Community College South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $12,500 | paid | Wellness Program | 202343199349302754 |
| 2022 | Tahoe Coalition for the Homeless South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Community grant | 202343199349302754 |
| 2022 | Encompass Youth South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Community grant | 202343199349302754 |
| 2022 | Live Violence Free South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Community grant | 202343199349302754 |
| 2022 | Sos Outreach Avon, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | Community grant | 202343199349302754 |
| 2022 | Bread & Broth South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Community grant | 202343199349302754 |
| 2022 | Family Resource Center South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Community grant | 202343199349302754 |
| 2022 | Tahoe Fund Tahoe City, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Annual Dinner Sponsor | 202343199349302754 |
| 2022 | Mountain High Recovery Center South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $9,255 | paid | Community grant | 202343199349302754 |
| 2022 | El Dorado Community Foundation Placerville, CA | A | $8,500 | paid | Community grant | 202343199349302754 |
| 2022 | Lake Tahoe Wildlife Care Inc South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $0 + $53,881 non-cash | paid | Supplies donated to Wildlife Ctr | 202343199349302754 |
| 2020 | Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc Stateline, NV | A | $458,848 | paid | OVERHEAD FUNDING | 202113159349305906 |
| 2020 | Tahoe Magic South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $12,500 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202113159349305906 |
| 2020 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of El Dorado County Cameron Park, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202113159349305906 |
| 2020 | Humangood Affordable Housing Pleasanton, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202113159349305906 |
| 2020 | Sos Outreach Avon, CO | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202113159349305906 |
| 2020 | Bread & Broth South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202113159349305906 |
| 2020 | Boys and Girls Club of Slt South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202113159349305906 |
| 2020 | Tahoe Coalition for the Homeless South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202113159349305906 |
| 2020 | Live Violence Free South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202113159349305906 |
| 2020 | Casa El Dorado Placerville, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202113159349305906 |
| 2020 | County of El Dorado Placerville, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 202113159349305906 |
| 2018 | Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $566,922 | paid | OVERHEAD FUNDING | 201942479349300849 |
| 2018 | Lake Tahoe Unified School District South Lake Tahoe, CA | U | $12,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 201942479349300849 |
| 2018 | Tahoe Fund Tahoe City, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 201942479349300849 |
| 2018 | A Balanced Life South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $9,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 201942479349300849 |
| 2018 | Tahoe Youth & Family Services South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $8,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 201942479349300849 |
| 2018 | Live Violence Free South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $6,500 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 201942479349300849 |
| 2018 | Tahoe Prosperity Center Incline Village, NV | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 201942479349300849 |
| 2018 | Sos Outreach South Lake Tahoe, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GRANT | 201942479349300849 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513079349301726 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403119349301425 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349302754 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113159349305906 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942479349300849 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/946050274.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.