funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Save the Bay

EIN 94-6078420 · Oakland, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C013

Save the Bay of Oakland, CA (EIN 94-6078420) reported 6 grants paid totaling $290,500 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$290,500

6 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2022

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$259,000
20191$12,000
20224$19,500

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Save the Bay, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Save the Bay Action Fund 46-5304696AOakland, CA2$271,0002019
Hip Hop for Change 46-3005727AOakland, CA1$5,0002022
Association of Ramaytush 86-3991594ASan Francisco, CA1$5,0002022
Sogorea Te' Land Trust 82-4415931AOakland, CA1$5,0002022
Restore Americas Estuaries 54-1965304AArlington, VA1$4,5002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Save the Bay
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Hip Hop for Change Oakland, CAA$5,000paidGENEARL202302709349300200
2022Sogorea Te' Land Trust Oakland, CAA$5,000paidGENERAL202302709349300200
2022Association of Ramaytush San Francisco, CAA$5,000paidGENERAL202302709349300200
2022Restore Americas Estuaries Arlington, VAA$4,500paidGENERAL202302709349300200
2019Save the Bay Action Fund Oakland, CAA$12,000paidBay preservation202041849349301134
2018Save the Bay Action Fund Oakland, CAA$259,000paidBay preservation201912139349301231

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020222022-09-30not stated2021v4.2202302709349300200
99020192019-09-30not stated2018v3.1202041849349301134
99020182018-09-30not stated2017v2.2201912139349301231

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/946078420.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.