Grants paid by William and Alice Hinckley Fund
EIN 94-6080975 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
William and Alice Hinckley Fund of San Francisco, CA (EIN 94-6080975) reported 13 grants paid totaling $345,600 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$345,600
13 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $79,300 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $63,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $84,400 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $118,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from William and Alice Hinckley Fund, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Unitarian Universalist Church | U | San Francisco, CA | 3 | $166,700 | 2023 |
| First Unitarian Universalist Society Sf 94-1186221 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $53,600 | 2024 |
| Starr King School 94-1196217 | D | Berkeley, CA | 3 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| Beloved Builders Inc 47-3898186 | B | Florence, MA | 1 | $30,300 | 2024 |
| Open Door Legal 45-3360280 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Faithful Fools | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| League of Women Voters Ca | U | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| San Francisco Interfaith Council 94-3152098 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Players Philanthropy Fund | U | Towson, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | First Unitarian Universalist Society Sf San Francisco, CA | D | $53,600 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503169349102505 |
| 2024 | Beloved Builders Inc Florence, MA | B | $30,300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503169349102505 |
| 2024 | Open Door Legal San Francisco, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503169349102505 |
| 2024 | Faithful Fools San Francisco, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503169349102505 |
| 2023 | First Unitarian Universalist Church San Francisco, CA | U | $59,400 | paid | General Support | 202403169349101870 |
| 2023 | Starr King School Berkeley, CA | D | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202403169349101870 |
| 2022 | First Unitarian Universalist Church San Francisco, CA | U | $43,000 | paid | General Support | 202323199349109367 |
| 2022 | Starr King School Berkeley, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202323199349109367 |
| 2022 | League of Women Voters Ca Sacramento, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202323199349109367 |
| 2022 | Players Philanthropy Fund Towson, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202323199349109367 |
| 2020 | First Unitarian Universalist Church San Francisco, CA | U | $64,300 | paid | General Support | 202133169349104948 |
| 2020 | Starr King School Berkeley, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202133169349104948 |
| 2020 | San Francisco Interfaith Council San Francisco, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202133169349104948 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503169349102505 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403169349101870 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349109367 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133169349104948 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/946080975.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.