Grants paid by Peninsula Endowment
EIN 94-6187637 · Mountain View, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Z99Z
Peninsula Endowment of Mountain View, CA (EIN 94-6187637) reported 15 grants paid totaling $504,061 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$504,061
15 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2026
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $94,400 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $134,661 | — |
| 2026 | 4 | $175,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Peninsula Endowment, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beneficent Technology Inc 77-0555413 | B | Palo Alto, CA | 3 | $150,000 | 2026 |
| Society for the Blind 94-1384666 | B | Sacramento, CA | 3 | $118,500 | 2026 |
| Vista Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired 94-1196206 | B | Palo Alto, CA | 2 | $78,000 | 2024 |
| Wichita State University Foundation 48-6121167 | B | Wichita, KS | 1 | $50,000 | 2026 |
| Asian Art Museum | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $30,000 | 2026 |
| Sf Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $27,345 | 2025 |
| Valley Center for the Blind 94-2255626 | B | Fresno, CA | 1 | $18,816 | 2025 |
| Anderson Collection at Stanford University | U | Stanford, CA | 1 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Earle Baum Center of the Blind | U | Santa Rosa, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Marinlink With Project Blindsail Sf Bay | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,400 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Beneficent Technology Inc Palo Alto, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | Fund innovation grant program award. | 202601979349100500 |
| 2026 | Wichita State University Foundation Wichita, KS | B | $50,000 | paid | Fund innovation grant program award. | 202601979349100500 |
| 2026 | Society for the Blind Sacramento, CA | B | $45,000 | paid | Fund innovation grant program award. | 202601979349100500 |
| 2026 | Asian Art Museum San Francisco, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | Fund innovation grant program award. | 202601979349100500 |
| 2025 | Beneficent Technology Inc Palo Alto, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable purposes | 202521989349100302 |
| 2025 | Society for the Blind Sacramento, CA | B | $38,500 | paid | Charitable purposes | 202521989349100302 |
| 2025 | Sf Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired San Francisco, CA | U | $27,345 | paid | Charitable purposes | 202521989349100302 |
| 2025 | Valley Center for the Blind Fresno, CA | B | $18,816 | paid | Charitable purposes | 202521989349100302 |
| 2024 | Vista Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired Palo Alto, CA | B | $39,000 | paid | Charitable purposes | 202402139349100500 |
| 2024 | Society for the Blind Sacramento, CA | B | $35,000 | paid | Charitable purposes | 202402139349100500 |
| 2024 | Anderson Collection at Stanford University Stanford, CA | U | $16,000 | paid | Charitable purposes | 202402139349100500 |
| 2024 | Earle Baum Center of the Blind Santa Rosa, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charitable purposes | 202402139349100500 |
| 2023 | Beneficent Technology Inc DBA Benetech Palo Alto, CA | D | $50,000 | paid | Innovation Grant Award to fund Public Charity Project | 202321819349100002 |
| 2023 | Vista Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired Palo Alta, CA | B | $39,000 | paid | Innovation Grant Award to fund Public Charity Project | 202321819349100002 |
| 2023 | Marinlink With Project Blindsail Sf Bay San Francisco, CA | U | $5,400 | paid | Innovation Grant Award to fund Public Charity Project | 202321819349100002 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-05-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202601979349100500 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521989349100302 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402139349100500 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321819349100002 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/946187637.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.