Grants paid by The Jay Defeo Foundation Co Fontanello Duffield & Otake
EIN 94-6642644 · Berkeley, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T60Z
The Jay Defeo Foundation Co Fontanello Duffield & Otake of Berkeley, CA (EIN 94-6642644) reported 41 grants paid totaling $502,520 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$502,520
41 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $167,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $23,620 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $24,700 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $115,200 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $21,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $119,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $31,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from The Jay Defeo Foundation Co Fontanello Duffield & Otake, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen Art Museum 84-0746671 | B | Aspen, CO | 2 | $101,000 | 2018 |
| Museum of Modern Art New York | U | New York, NY | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Museum of Fine Arts Houston 74-1109655 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $55,000 | 2022 |
| Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 94-6096509 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $54,000 | 2018 |
| Sfmoma | U | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| The Drawing Center 13-2887872 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $34,000 | 2025 |
| Getty Museum | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Laguna Art Museum 33-0717157 | B | Laguna Beach, CA | 2 | $16,120 | 2024 |
| The Aspen Institute 84-0399006 | C | Washington, DC | 5 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Mills College Art Museum | U | Oakland, CA | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Institute of Contemporary Art la 95-3992968 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| San Jose Museum of Art 23-7062028 | C | San Jose, CA | 2 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Uc Berkeley Foundation | U | Berkeley, CA | 2 | $6,300 | 2022 |
| Noah Purifoy Foundation 95-4768744 | B | Culver City, CA | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Berkeley Art Museum Uc Regents 94-2581071 | D | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Oakland Museum of California Art 45-3138892 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Museum of Northern California Art 45-3123266 | B | Chico, CA | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Kala Art Institute | U | Berkeley, CA | 2 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Sfai Legacy Foundation and Archive 88-3940860 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| California College of the Arts 94-1156485 | C | Oakland, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Richmond Art Center 94-6104204 | B | Richmond, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| King Baudouin Foundation US | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,100 | 2022 |
| Aamc Foundation 80-0083168 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Swiss Institute 13-3414346 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Getty Museum Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | LA Arts Fire Relief Fund | 202611349349105716 |
| 2025 | Berkeley Art Museum Uc Regents Berkeley, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | Fellowship Theresa Hak Kyung Cha exhibit | 202611349349105716 |
| 2025 | Oakland Museum of California Art Oakland, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | Mildred Howard exhibition catalogue | 202611349349105716 |
| 2025 | The Drawing Center New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | Trisha Donnelly exhibit | 202611349349105716 |
| 2025 | California College of the Arts Oakland, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | WattisSTEADY exhibit | 202611349349105716 |
| 2025 | Sfai Legacy Foundation and Archive San Francisco, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | SFAI Legacy Foundation and Archive | 202611349349105716 |
| 2025 | The Aspen Institute Washington, DC | C | $1,500 | paid | Aspen Institute AEFI | 202611349349105716 |
| 2024 | Museum of Modern Art New York New York, NY | U | $75,000 | paid | General Support - 1 Art Work by Jay DeFeo | 202521349349103472 |
| 2024 | The Drawing Center New York, NY | B | $24,000 | paid | General Support - 1 Art Work by Jay DeFeo | 202521349349103472 |
| 2024 | Laguna Art Museum Laguna Beach, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Support for catalogue to accompany exhibition | 202521349349103472 |
| 2024 | The Aspen Institute Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202521349349103472 |
| 2024 | Sfmoma San Francisco, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | Support for catalogue to accompany exhibition | 202521349349103472 |
| 2023 | Mills College Art Museum Oakland, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Museum Funds Grant | 202441369349105074 |
| 2023 | Institute of Contemporary Art la Los Angeles, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Museum Funds Grant | 202441369349105074 |
| 2023 | Swiss Institute New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202441369349105074 |
| 2022 | Museum of Fine Arts Houston Houston, TX | C | $55,000 | paid | General Support - 1 Art Work by Jay DeFeo | 202311359349106406 |
| 2022 | Sfmoma San Francisco, CA | U | $45,000 | paid | General Support | 202311359349106406 |
| 2022 | The Aspen Institute Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202311359349106406 |
| 2022 | San Jose Museum of Art San Jose, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | Support for catalogue to accompany exhibition | 202311359349106406 |
| 2022 | Noah Purifoy Foundation Culver City, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | General Support | 202311359349106406 |
| 2022 | King Baudouin Foundation US New York, NY | U | $2,100 | paid | General Support | 202311359349106406 |
| 2022 | Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | U | $2,100 | paid | General Support | 202311359349106406 |
| 2022 | Aamc Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202311359349106406 |
| 2021 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 202241369349105804 |
| 2021 | Mills College Art Museum Oakland, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | Museum Funds Grant | 202241369349105804 |
| 2021 | Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | U | $4,200 | paid | General Support | 202241369349105804 |
| 2021 | Museum of Northern California Art Chico, CA | B | $4,000 | paid | General Support | 202241369349105804 |
| 2021 | Noah Purifoy Foundation Culver City, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | General Support | 202241369349105804 |
| 2021 | Kala Art Institute Berkeley, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | Support for catalogue to accompany exhibition | 202241369349105804 |
| 2021 | Aamc Foundation New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202241369349105804 |
| 2021 | The Aspen Institute Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | General Support | 202241369349105804 |
| 2020 | Getty Museum Los Angeles, CA | U | $14,000 | paid | Donation of work of art | 202111349349102271 |
| 2020 | Laguna Art Museum Laguna Beach, CA | B | $6,120 | paid | Support for catalogue to accompany exhibition | 202111349349102271 |
| 2020 | Richmond Art Center Richmond, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | Support for catalogue to accompany exhibition | 202111349349102271 |
| 2020 | Kala Art Institute Berkeley, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | Support for catalogue to accompany exhibition | 202111349349102271 |
| 2018 | Aspen Art Museum Aspen, CO | B | $100,000 | paid | One artwork donated for museum benefit auction | 201920889349100407 |
| 2018 | Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | D | $54,000 | paid | Three artworks donated by Jay DeFeo for museum collection/exhibition | 201920889349100407 |
| 2018 | San Jose Museum of Art San Jose, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | Support for catalogue to accompany exhibition | 201920889349100407 |
| 2018 | The Drawing Center New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | General Support | 201920889349100407 |
| 2018 | The Aspen Institute Washington, DC | C | $2,500 | paid | Support for Study dissemination | 201920889349100407 |
| 2018 | Aspen Art Museum Aspen, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | Support for catalogue to accompany exhibition | 201920889349100407 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349105716 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349103472 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349105074 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349106406 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241369349105804 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111349349102271 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920889349100407 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/946642644.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.