Grants paid by The Norman Olson Charitable Foundation Trust
EIN 94-6776974 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Norman Olson Charitable Foundation Trust of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 94-6776974) reported 55 grants paid totaling $529,191 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$529,191
55 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $69,130 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $49,450 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $68,200 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $80,756 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $67,525 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $67,625 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $48,670 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $77,835 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from The Norman Olson Charitable Foundation Trust, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Family and Childre 25-0965407 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 7 | $228,500 | 2025 |
| Congregation Rodeph Shalom | U | Philadelphia, PA | 8 | $75,560 | 2025 |
| Hudson Hall Opera House 14-1752524 | D | Hudson, NY | 5 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Caring for Friends 23-2072722 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Pa Academy of Fine Arts | U | Philadlephia, PA | 4 | $28,800 | 2021 |
| Wesleyan University 06-0646959 | C | Middleton, CT | 4 | $20,450 | 2025 |
| Perkiomen School 23-1352667 | B | Pennsburg, PA | 2 | $18,400 | 2019 |
| Jewish Relief Agency 26-2578017 | B | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Jewish Community Federation | U | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Olana Partnerhip 14-1828430 | C | Hudson, NY | 4 | $9,500 | 2025 |
| Baldwin School 23-1352619 | B | Bryn Mawr, PA | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Gladwyne Presbyterian Church | U | Gladwyne, PA | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Thomas Cole Historic House 27-0599147 | B | Catskill, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Philadelphia Orchestra 23-1352289 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Redeemer Health Drueding Center | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| School District of Phila | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Wesley Athletics | U | Dover, DE | 1 | $1,831 | 2021 |
| Pennisula Jewish Community | U | Foster City, CA | 1 | $1,800 | 2019 |
| American Institute for Roman Cultur | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Curtis Institute of Music 23-1585611 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Holy Redeemer Health Systems 23-1534300 | C | Meadowbrook, PA | 1 | $350 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Jewish Family & Children Philadelphia, PA | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSITANCE | 202610909349100621 |
| 2025 | Wesleyan University Middleton, CT | C | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202610909349100621 |
| 2025 | Congregation Rodeph Shalom Philadelphia, PA | U | $7,835 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202610909349100621 |
| 2025 | Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | ART | 202610909349100621 |
| 2025 | Olana Partnership Hudson, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | ART | 202610909349100621 |
| 2025 | School District of Phila Philadelphia, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202610909349100621 |
| 2024 | Jewish Family & Children Services Philadelphia, PA | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202531049349100008 |
| 2024 | Caring for Friends Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202531049349100008 |
| 2024 | Wesleyan University Middleton, CT | C | $5,450 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202531049349100008 |
| 2024 | Redeemer Health Drueding Center Philadelphia, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202531049349100008 |
| 2024 | Congregation Rodeph Shalom Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,720 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISITANCE | 202531049349100008 |
| 2024 | Gladwyne Presbyterian Church Gladwyne, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531049349100008 |
| 2024 | Olana Partnerhip Hudson, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | ART | 202531049349100008 |
| 2024 | American Institute for Roman Cultur Austin, TX | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531049349100008 |
| 2023 | Congregation Rodeph Shalom Philadelphia, PA | U | $27,625 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISITANCE | 202421039349101232 |
| 2023 | Hudson Hall Opera House Hudson, NY | D | $25,000 | paid | ART | 202421039349101232 |
| 2023 | Caring for Friends Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202421039349101232 |
| 2023 | Wesleyan University Middleton, CT | C | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202421039349101232 |
| 2023 | Olana Partnerhip Hudson, NY | C | $1,500 | paid | ART | 202421039349101232 |
| 2022 | Congregation Rodeph Shalom Philadelphia, PA | U | $27,525 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISITANCE | 202310759349100906 |
| 2022 | Jewish Family and Childre Philadelphia, PA | D | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202310759349100906 |
| 2022 | Hudson Hall Opera House Hudson, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | ART | 202310759349100906 |
| 2022 | Jewish Community Federation Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202310759349100906 |
| 2022 | Wesleyan University Middleton, CT | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202310759349100906 |
| 2022 | Olana Partnerhip Hudson, NY | C | $2,500 | paid | ART | 202310759349100906 |
| 2021 | Jewish Family and Childre Philadelphia, PA | D | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202321259349101807 |
| 2021 | Caring for Friends Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202321259349101807 |
| 2021 | Jewish Relief Agency Bala Cynwyd, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | ART | 202321259349101807 |
| 2021 | Thomas Cole Historic House Catskill, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | ART | 202321259349101807 |
| 2021 | Gladwyne Presbyterian Church Gladwyne, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321259349101807 |
| 2021 | Hudson Hall Opera House Hudson, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | ART | 202321259349101807 |
| 2021 | Congregation Rodeph Shalom Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,425 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISITANCE | 202321259349101807 |
| 2021 | Wesley Athletics Dover, DE | U | $1,831 | paid | EDUCATION | 202321259349101807 |
| 2021 | Pa Academy of Fine Arts Philadlephia, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | ART | 202321259349101807 |
| 2020 | Jewish Family and Childre Philadelphia, PA | D | $41,500 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202132589349100633 |
| 2020 | Hudson Hall Opera House Hudson, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | ART | 202132589349100633 |
| 2020 | Caring for Friends Philadelphia, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202132589349100633 |
| 2020 | Jewish Community Federation Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202132589349100633 |
| 2020 | Congregation Rodeph Shalom Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,350 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISITANCE | 202132589349100633 |
| 2020 | Pa Academy of Fine Arts Philadlephia, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | ART | 202132589349100633 |
| 2020 | Holy Redeemer Health Systems Meadowbrook, PA | C | $350 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202132589349100633 |
| 2019 | Jewish Family and Childre Philadelphia, PA | D | $23,000 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202011829349100311 |
| 2019 | Perkiomen School Pennsburg, PA | B | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011829349100311 |
| 2019 | Pa Academy of Fine Arts Philadlephia, PA | U | $7,300 | paid | ART | 202011829349100311 |
| 2019 | Hudson Hall Opera House Hudson, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | ART | 202011829349100311 |
| 2019 | Jewish Community Federation Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 202011829349100311 |
| 2019 | Congregation Rodeph Shalom Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,350 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISITANCE | 202011829349100311 |
| 2019 | Pennisula Jewish Community Foster City, CA | U | $1,800 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTENCE | 202011829349100311 |
| 2018 | Jewish Family and Childre Philadelphia, PA | D | $26,500 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 201910789349100301 |
| 2018 | Pa Academy of Fine Arts Philadlephia, PA | U | $18,500 | paid | ART | 201910789349100301 |
| 2018 | Perkiomen School Pennsburg, PA | B | $10,900 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201910789349100301 |
| 2018 | Baldwin School Bryn Mawr, PA | B | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201910789349100301 |
| 2018 | Congregation Rodeph Shalom Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,730 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISITANCE | 201910789349100301 |
| 2018 | Jewish Community Federation Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PUBLIC ASSISTANCE | 201910789349100301 |
| 2018 | Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | B | $500 | paid | ART | 201910789349100301 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202610909349100621 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531049349100008 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421039349101232 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202310759349100906 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202321259349101807 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132589349100633 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011829349100311 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910789349100301 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/946776974.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.