funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Polytechnic School

EIN 95-1641456 · Pasadena, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B200

Polytechnic School of Pasadena, CA (EIN 95-1641456) reported 7 grants paid totaling $60,126 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$60,126

7 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2021

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$40,136
20213$19,990

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Polytechnic School, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Utu Social Ventures 26-0678088APasadena, CA3$32,7732020
Elizabeth House 95-4451243APasadena, CA1$7,3632020
Rose Bowl Legacy Foundation 01-0972999APasadena, CA1$7,0002021
Social and Environmental Entrepreneurs 95-4116679ACalabasas, CA1$6,5002021
The Lily Project 47-4625010AChicago, IL1$6,4902021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Polytechnic School
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Rose Bowl Legacy Foundation Pasadena, CAA$7,000paidDONATION TO SUPPORT ROSE BOWL FOUNDATION202201329349307760
2021Social and Environmental Entrepreneurs Calabasas, CAA$6,500paidDONATION TO MIRY'S- FOR REFUGEE FAMILIES202201329349307760
2021The Lily Project Chicago, ILA$6,490paidDONATION FOR WOMEN'S HEALTH IN CENTRAL AMERICA202201329349307760
2020Utu Social Ventures Pasadena, CAA$12,830paidTO HELP DEVELOP STEM COURSES FOR WOMEN IN SOUTH AFRICA202111189349301436
2020Utu Social Ventures Pasadena, CAA$10,997paidTO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE IN TRANSPORTATION FOR STUDENTS IN THE LANGA TOWNSHIP OF CAPE TOWN SOUTH AFRICA AND TO SUPPLEMENT THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM OFFERED AT ITHUBA202111189349301436
2020Utu Social Ventures Pasadena, CAA$8,946paidTO HELP WITH FACULTY SALARIES AND FIELD TRIPS FOR STUDENTS IN SOUTH AFRICA202111189349301436
2020Elizabeth House Pasadena, CAA$7,363paidTO SUPPORT THE PROGRAM PROVIDED BY ELIZABETH HOUSE TO EMPOWER PREGNANT AND PARENTING WOMEN IN NEED TO RECLAIM THEIR LIVES AND BUILD SUCCESSFUL LEGACIES.202111189349301436

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202201329349307760
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202111189349301436

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/951641456.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.