funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by California Institute of Technology

EIN 95-1643307 · Pasadena, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B430

California Institute of Technology of Pasadena, CA (EIN 95-1643307) reported 14 grants paid totaling $839,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$839,000

14 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$122,000
20192$114,000
20202$117,000
20212$125,000
20222$119,000
20232$121,000
20242$121,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from California Institute of Technology, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Caltech Y 95-1684790APasadena, CA7$525,0002024
United Way Greater Los Angeles 95-2274801ALos Angeles, CA7$314,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by California Institute of Technology
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Caltech Y Pasadena, CAA$75,000paidASSIST RELATED ORG.202512239349302301
2024United Way Greater Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAA$46,000paidDESIGNATED ASSISTANCE202512239349302301
2023Caltech Y Pasadena, CAA$75,000paidASSIST RELATED ORG.202412259349300121
2023United Way Greater Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAA$46,000paidDESIGNATED ASSISTANCE202412259349300121
2022Caltech Y Pasadena, CAA$75,000paidASSIST RELATED ORG.202342239349301844
2022United Way Greater Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAA$44,000paidDESIGNATED ASSISTANCE202342239349301844
2021Caltech Y Pasadena, CAA$75,000paidASSIST RELATED ORG.202212279349302721
2021United Way Greater Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAA$50,000paidDESIGNATED ASSISTANCE202212279349302721
2020Caltech Y Pasadena, CAA$75,000paidASSIST RELATED ORG.202122249349302362
2020United Way Greater Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAA$42,000paidDESIGNATED ASSISTANCE202122249349302362
2019Caltech Y Pasadena, CAA$75,000paidASSIST RELATED ORG.202022259349301027
2019United Way Greater Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAA$39,000paidDESIGNATED ASSISTANCE202022259349301027
2018Caltech Y Pasadena, CAA$75,000paidASSIST RELATED ORG.201942249349300934
2018United Way Greater Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAA$47,000paidDESIGNATED ASSISTANCE201942249349300934

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202512239349302301
99020232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202412259349300121
99020222022-09-30not stated2021v4.2202342239349301844
99020212021-09-30not stated2020v4.1202212279349302721
99020202020-09-30not stated2019v5.2202122249349302362
99020192019-09-30not stated2018v3.3202022259349301027
99020182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201942249349300934

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/951643307.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.