Grants paid by Coleman Foundation
EIN 95-2268945 · San Diego, CA · Form 990, Schedule I
Coleman Foundation of San Diego, CA (EIN 95-2268945) reported 17 grants paid totaling $958,138 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$958,138
17 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $550,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $82,140 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $118,198 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $207,800 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Coleman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torrey Project 83-3302854 | A | San Diego, CA | 2 | $281,070 | 2021 |
| Boy Scouts of America 58-0601576 | A | Columbus, GA | 3 | $194,270 | 2025 |
| Boy Scouts of America | U | Columbus, GA | 2 | $134,632 | 2025 |
| Precision Healthcare Ecosys 82-4488372 | A | San Diego, CA | 2 | $120,000 | 2021 |
| Thayer Institute 46-4563055 | A | Flat Rock, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| San Diego Yokohama Sistercity 95-6193512 | C | San Diego, CA | 2 | $46,614 | 2025 |
| Matc Kenya It Lab 45-3072199 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $45,762 | 2025 |
| Sandisca 33-0558322 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $43,601 | 2025 |
| Sandisca | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $29,058 | 2024 |
| Eileen Murphy Foundation 87-4690277 | A | Escondido, CA | 1 | $7,416 | 2025 |
| Eileen Murphy Foundation 47-3327623 | D | Escondido, CA | 1 | $5,715 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Boy Scouts of America Columbus, GA | U | $73,001 | paid | 202543459349300419 | |
| 2025 | Matc Kenya It Lab San Diego, CA | A | $45,762 | paid | 202543459349300419 | |
| 2025 | Sandisca San Diego, CA | A | $43,601 | paid | 202543459349300419 | |
| 2025 | San Diego Yokohama Sistercity San Diego, CA | A | $24,820 | paid | 202543459349300419 | |
| 2025 | Chattahoochee Scoutreach STEM Columbus, GA | A | $13,200 | paid | 202543459349300419 | |
| 2025 | Eileen Murphy Foundation Escondido, CA | A | $7,416 | paid | 202543459349300419 | |
| 2024 | Boy Scouts of America Columbus, GA | U | $61,631 | paid | 202500189349300710 | |
| 2024 | Sandisca San Diego, CA | U | $29,058 | paid | 202500189349300710 | |
| 2024 | San Diego Yokohama Sistercity San Diego, CA | C | $21,794 | paid | 202500189349300710 | |
| 2024 | Eileen Murphy Foundation Escondido, CA | D | $5,715 | paid | 202500189349300710 | |
| 2021 | Boy Scouts of America Columbus, GA | A | $31,070 | paid | Chattahoochee Council | 202210149349300801 |
| 2021 | Torrey Project San Diego, CA | A | $31,070 | paid | 202210149349300801 | |
| 2021 | Precision Healthcare Ecosys San Diego, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | Project Apollo | 202210149349300801 |
| 2019 | Torrey Project San Diego, CA | A | $250,000 | paid | 202031149349300928 | |
| 2019 | Boy Scouts of America Columbus, GA | A | $150,000 | paid | Chattahoochee Council | 202031149349300928 |
| 2019 | Precision Healthcare Ecosys San Diego, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | Project Apollo | 202031149349300928 |
| 2019 | Thayer Institute Flat Rock, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | Support learning & educational prog | 202031149349300928 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543459349300419 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500189349300710 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210149349300801 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202031149349300928 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/952268945.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.