Grants paid by Sam & Roslyn Berkman Family Foundation
EIN 95-2505127 · Encino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Sam & Roslyn Berkman Family Foundation of Encino, CA (EIN 95-2505127) reported 28 grants paid totaling $599,500 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$599,500
28 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2026
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $76,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $65,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $63,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $66,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $66,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $110,000 | — |
| 2026 | 3 | $103,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Sam & Roslyn Berkman Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Oregon Foundation 93-6015767 | B | Eugene, OR | 6 | $400,000 | 2026 |
| UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $118,000 | 2020 |
| Oak Hill School 93-1135796 | B | Eugene, OR | 5 | $24,000 | 2026 |
| Foundation for Cultural Review 13-3108424 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Lacma Museum Associates | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| The New Criterion | U | New York, NY | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| United Jewish Fund Greater Los Ange | U | Beverly Hills, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Sarcoma Foundation of America 52-2275294 | C | Damascus, MD | 2 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Stephen S Wise Temple 95-6087552 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| The Brent Center for Young People | U | Kilburn, London | 1 | $1,500 | 2019 |
| The Forward Association | U | Newark, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2026 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $100,000 | paid | Education | 202621339349104617 |
| 2026 | Oak Hill School Eugene, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | Education | 202621339349104617 |
| 2026 | The Forward Association Newark, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | Education | 202621339349104617 |
| 2025 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $100,000 | paid | Education | 202531299349101648 |
| 2025 | Oak Hill School Eugene, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | Education | 202531299349101648 |
| 2025 | Foundation for Cultural Review New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | Arts & Culture | 202531299349101648 |
| 2024 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202401599349100500 |
| 2023 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202301399349101025 |
| 2023 | Oak Hill School Eugene, OR | B | $6,000 | paid | Education | 202301399349101025 |
| 2023 | United Jewish Fund Greater Los Ange Beverly Hills, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | Community Service | 202301399349101025 |
| 2023 | The New Criterion New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | Education/Arts | 202301399349101025 |
| 2022 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202211509349100101 |
| 2022 | Oak Hill School Eugene, OR | B | $6,000 | paid | Education | 202211509349100101 |
| 2022 | The New Criterion New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | Education/Arts | 202211509349100101 |
| 2022 | Lacma Museum Associates Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | Arts & Culture | 202211509349100101 |
| 2021 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $50,000 | paid | Education | 202131529349100728 |
| 2021 | Lacma Museum Associates Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | Arts & Culture | 202131529349100728 |
| 2021 | Foundation for Cultural Review New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | Arts & Culture | 202131529349100728 |
| 2021 | Stephen S Wise Temple Los Angeles, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | Community Service | 202131529349100728 |
| 2021 | Sarcoma Foundation of America Damascus, MD | C | $1,000 | paid | Medical Research | 202131529349100728 |
| 2020 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | C | $53,000 | paid | Education | 202031359349101043 |
| 2020 | Foundation for Cultural Review New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | Arts & Culture | 202031359349101043 |
| 2020 | Lacma Museum Associates Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | Arts & Culture | 202031359349101043 |
| 2020 | Sarcoma Foundation of America Damascus, MD | C | $2,000 | paid | Medical Research | 202031359349101043 |
| 2019 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | C | $65,000 | paid | Education | 201911519349100321 |
| 2019 | Oak Hill School Eugene, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | Education | 201911519349100321 |
| 2019 | Foundation for Cultural Review New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | Arts & Culture | 201911519349100321 |
| 2019 | The Brent Center for Young People Kilburn, London | U | $1,500 | paid | Community Service | 201911519349100321 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2026 | 2026-03-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621339349104617 |
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531299349101648 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401599349100500 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301399349101025 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211509349100101 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131529349100728 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031359349101043 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911519349100321 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/952505127.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.