Grants paid by Autism Research Institute
EIN 95-2548452 · San Diego, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G84Z
Autism Research Institute of San Diego, CA (EIN 95-2548452) reported 30 grants paid totaling $1,218,213 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,218,213
30 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $200,957 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $197,206 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $300,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $245,050 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $275,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Autism Research Institute, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University 86-6051042 | A | Tempe, AZ | 2 | $195,050 | 2024 |
| Johnson Center 20-0802572 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $98,875 | 2022 |
| Uc Davis 94-6036494 | A | Davis, CA | 4 | $82,839 | 2020 |
| Rutgers 22-6001086 | A | Piscataway, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| David Geffen Schl of Med at UCLA 95-4373071 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Research Foundation Suny 14-1368361 | A | Albany, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| University of Minnesota 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| University of Texas 73-1305566 | A | Richardson, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| University of Miami 58-1681959 | A | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Unversity of Missouri 01-1166045 | A | Columbia, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Seattle Childrens Hospital 91-0564748 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Geisinger Autism and Developmental Medicine Institute 26-0812968 | A | Lewisburg, PA | 1 | $49,992 | 2020 |
| Cleveland Clinic 34-0714585 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $30,200 | 2018 |
| University of South Carolina 57-0967350 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $26,800 | 2018 |
| Arizona State University 86-0196696 | A | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Boston University School of Medicine 04-2103547 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $21,000 | 2018 |
| Mass General Hospital 04-2697983 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| University of Limerick | U | Limerick | 1 | $19,472 | 2018 |
| Greenwood Genetic Center 57-0604070 | A | Greeenwood, SC | 1 | $10,500 | 2020 |
| Drew University 22-1487164 | A | Mounty Airy, MD | 1 | $7,485 | 2018 |
| The Research Foundation for Mental Hygiene 14-1410842 | A | Menands, NY | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | A | $100,000 | paid | Autism Research | 202541549349301334 |
| 2024 | Johnson Center Austin, TX | A | $100,000 | paid | Autism Research | 202541549349301334 |
| 2024 | Seattle Childrens Hospital Seattle, WA | A | $50,000 | paid | Autism Research | 202541549349301334 |
| 2024 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Autism Research | 202541549349301334 |
| 2023 | Asu Tempe, AZ | A | $95,050 | paid | Autism Research | 202412049349301351 |
| 2023 | University of Texas Richardson, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | Autism Research | 202412049349301351 |
| 2023 | Duke University Charlotte, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | Autism Research | 202412049349301351 |
| 2023 | Rutgers Piscataway, NJ | A | $50,000 | paid | Autism Research | 202412049349301351 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202312379349300431 |
| 2022 | Research Foundation Suny Albany, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202312379349300431 |
| 2022 | Unversity of Missouri Columbia, MO | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202312379349300431 |
| 2022 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202312379349300431 |
| 2022 | David Geffen Schl of Med at UCLA Los Angeles, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202312379349300431 |
| 2022 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202312379349300431 |
| 2020 | University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202122379349301142 |
| 2020 | Geisinger Autism and Developmental Medicine Institute Lewisburg, PA | A | $49,992 | paid | Research | 202122379349301142 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $48,875 | paid | Research | 202122379349301142 |
| 2020 | Uc Davis Davis, CA | A | $34,839 | paid | Research | 202122379349301142 |
| 2020 | Greenwood Genetic Center Greeenwood, SC | A | $10,500 | paid | Research | 202122379349301142 |
| 2020 | Uc Davis School of Medicine Davis, CA | A | $3,000 | paid | Research | 202122379349301142 |
| 2018 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | A | $30,200 | paid | Research | 201912319349300736 |
| 2018 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | A | $26,800 | paid | Research | 201912319349300736 |
| 2018 | Uc Davis Davis, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | Research | 201912319349300736 |
| 2018 | Arizona State University Scottsdale, AZ | A | $25,000 | paid | Research | 201912319349300736 |
| 2018 | Boston University School of Medicine Boston, MA | A | $21,000 | paid | Research | 201912319349300736 |
| 2018 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $20,000 | paid | Research | 201912319349300736 |
| 2018 | Division of Rheumatology Davis, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | Research | 201912319349300736 |
| 2018 | University of Limerick Limerick | U | $19,472 | paid | Research | 201912319349300736 |
| 2018 | Drew University Mounty Airy, MD | A | $7,485 | paid | Research | 201912319349300736 |
| 2018 | The Research Foundation for Mental Hygiene Menands, NY | A | $6,000 | paid | Research | 201912319349300736 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541549349301334 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412049349301351 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312379349300431 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122379349301142 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912319349300736 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/952548452.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.