Grants paid by Los Angeles Ladies Bikur Cholim
EIN 95-3120316 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990, Schedule I
Los Angeles Ladies Bikur Cholim of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 95-3120316) reported 17 grants paid totaling $837,657 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$837,657
17 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $228,056 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $182,801 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $217,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $209,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Los Angeles Ladies Bikur Cholim, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pico Bais Medrash Corp 45-5548680 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $554,983 | 2024 |
| Board of Regents Univ of Wi | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $90,000 | 2020 |
| Torah Academy Bergen County 22-2890836 | A | Teaneck, NJ | 2 | $72,500 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva of North Jersey 22-1526652 | A | River Edge, NJ | 2 | $33,900 | 2024 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Los Angele 95-3298317 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $33,600 | 2024 |
| Ohr Eliyahu Academy 95-3405695 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $15,774 | 2022 |
| Tabc | U | Teaneck, NJ | 1 | $14,000 | 2022 |
| Rynj | U | River Edge, NJ | 1 | $9,900 | 2022 |
| Yeshiva Toras Chaim 84-0576800 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Machon High School | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pico Bais Medrash Corp Los Angeles, CA | A | $138,000 | paid | CHARITABLE GRANT | 202513229349300436 |
| 2024 | Torah Academy Bergen County Teaneck, NJ | A | $29,600 | paid | CHARITABLE GRANT | 202513229349300436 |
| 2024 | Yeshiva of North Jersey River Edge, NJ | A | $20,300 | paid | CHARITABLE GRANT | 202513229349300436 |
| 2024 | Yeshiva Gedolah of Los Angele Los Angeles, CA | A | $14,400 | paid | CHARITABLE GRANT | 202513229349300436 |
| 2024 | Yeshiva Toras Chaim Denver, CO | A | $7,000 | paid | 202513229349300436 | |
| 2023 | Pico Bais Medrash Corp Los Angeles, CA | A | $147,200 | paid | CHARITABLE GRANT | 202423209349323777 |
| 2023 | Torah Academy Bergen County Teaneck, NJ | A | $42,900 | paid | CHARITABLE GRANT | 202423209349323777 |
| 2023 | Yeshiva Gedolah of Los Angele Los Angeles, CA | A | $13,800 | paid | CHARITABLE GRANT | 202423209349323777 |
| 2023 | Yeshiva of North Jersey River Edge, NJ | A | $13,600 | paid | CHARITABLE GRANT | 202423209349323777 |
| 2022 | Pico Bais Medrash Corp Los Angeles, CA | A | $131,727 | paid | CHARITABLE GRANT | 202343209349301344 |
| 2022 | Ohr Eliyahu Academy Los Angeles, CA | B | $15,774 | paid | 202343209349301344 | |
| 2022 | Tabc Teaneck, NJ | U | $14,000 | paid | 202343209349301344 | |
| 2022 | Rynj River Edge, NJ | U | $9,900 | paid | 202343209349301344 | |
| 2022 | Machon High School Los Angeles, CA | U | $6,000 | paid | 202343209349301344 | |
| 2022 | Yeshiva Gedolah of Los Angele Los Angeles, CA | A | $5,400 | paid | 202343209349301344 | |
| 2020 | Pico Bais Medrash Corp Los Angeles, CA | A | $138,056 | paid | CHARITABLE GRANT | 202123209349300237 |
| 2020 | Board of Regents Univ of Wi Madison, WI | U | $90,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202123209349300237 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513229349300436 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423209349323777 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343209349301344 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123209349300237 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/953120316.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.