Grants paid by Sharp Healthcare Foundation
EIN 95-3492461 · San Diego, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E22
Sharp Healthcare Foundation of San Diego, CA (EIN 95-3492461) reported 31 grants paid totaling $98,132,135 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$98,132,135
31 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $10,222,259 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $10,202,660 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $8,244,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $11,778,657 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $18,341,341 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $17,168,307 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $22,174,911 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Sharp Healthcare Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharp Memorial Hospital 95-3782169 | A | San Diego, CA | 7 | $64,799,053 | 2024 |
| Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center 95-2367304 | A | San Diego, CA | 7 | $18,108,903 | 2024 |
| Sharp Healthcare 95-6077327 | A | San Diego, CA | 7 | $14,891,752 | 2024 |
| Grossmont Hospital Corporation 33-0449527 | A | San Diego, CA | 4 | $154,303 | 2023 |
| Grossmont Hospital Corporation 95-0449527 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $99,313 | 2024 |
| Sharp Coronado Hospital & Health Care Center 95-0651579 | A | San Diego, CA | 2 | $41,311 | 2023 |
| California Health Foundation 94-1498697 | A | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Texas Hospital Association 26-0597324 | A | Grapevine, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Life Rolls On Foundation 74-3032829 | A | Culver City, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Sharp Memorial Hospital San Diego, CA | A | $14,995,102 + $99,735 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202512279349303396 |
| 2024 | Sharp Healthcare San Diego, CA | A | $4,291,485 + $32,603 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202512279349303396 |
| 2024 | Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center San Diego, CA | A | $2,789,011 + $250 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202512279349303396 |
| 2024 | Grossmont Hospital Corporation San Diego, CA | A | $99,313 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202512279349303396 |
| 2023 | Sharp Memorial Hospital San Diego, CA | A | $11,476,026 + $3,421 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202432279349302148 |
| 2023 | Sharp Healthcare San Diego, CA | A | $3,163,737 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202432279349302148 |
| 2023 | Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center San Diego, CA | A | $2,392,338 + $621 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202432279349302148 |
| 2023 | Grossmont Hospital Corporation San Diego, CA | A | $94,895 | paid | program support | 202432279349302148 |
| 2023 | Sharp Coronado Hospital & Healthcare Center San Diego, CA | A | $41,311 | paid | program support | 202432279349302148 |
| 2022 | Sharp Memorial Hospital San Diego, CA | A | $13,524,283 + $63,363 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202312269349302736 |
| 2022 | Sharp Healthcare San Diego, CA | A | $2,727,351 + $31,888 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202312269349302736 |
| 2022 | Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center San Diego, CA | A | $2,089,707 + $9,867 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202312269349302736 |
| 2021 | Sharp Memorial Hospital San Diego, CA | A | $7,123,222 + $122,301 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202202249349300200 |
| 2021 | Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center San Diego, CA | A | $2,763,550 + $405,107 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202202249349300200 |
| 2021 | Sharp Healthcare San Diego, CA | A | $1,866,557 + $7,800 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202202249349300200 |
| 2021 | Grossmont Hospital Corporation San Diego, CA | A | $25,328 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202202249349300200 |
| 2020 | Sharp Memorial Hospital San Diego, CA | A | $5,619,648 + $416,198 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202142259349302834 |
| 2020 | Sharp Chula Vista Medical Center San Diego, CA | A | $1,951,014 + $411,851 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202142259349302834 |
| 2020 | Sharp Healthcare San Diego, CA | A | $655,986 + $483,906 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202142259349302834 |
| 2020 | Grossmont Hospital Corporation San Diego, CA | A | $17,352 + $22,750 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202142259349302834 |
| 2020 | Sharp Coronado Hospital & Health Care Center San Diego, CA | A | $0 + $45,500 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202142259349302834 |
| 2019 | Sharp Memorial Hospital San Diego, CA | A | $5,370,092 + $161,550 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202002259349302115 |
| 2019 | Sharp Chula Vista San Diego, CA | A | $3,796,821 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202002259349302115 |
| 2019 | Sharp Healthcare San Diego, CA | A | $1,019,019 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202002259349302115 |
| 2019 | Grossmont Hospital Corporation San Diego, CA | A | $16,728 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202002259349302115 |
| 2018 | Sharp Memorial Hospital San Diego, CA | A | $6,690,680 + $135,379 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201902199349301110 |
| 2018 | Sharp Chula Vista San Diego, CA | A | $2,326,462 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201902199349301110 |
| 2018 | Sharp Healthcare San Diego, CA | A | $1,167,617 + $72,118 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201902199349301110 |
| 2018 | California Health Foundation Sacramento, CA | A | $20,000 | paid | HOSPITAL WORKER'S FIRE RELIEF FUND | 201902199349301110 |
| 2018 | Texas Hospital Association Grapevine, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO TEXAS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE | 201902199349301110 |
| 2018 | Life Rolls On Foundation Culver City, CA | A | $7,500 | paid | THEY WILL SURF AGAIN EVENT | 201902199349301110 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512279349303396 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202432279349302148 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202312269349302736 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202202249349300200 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202142259349302834 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202002259349302115 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201902199349301110 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/953492461.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.