Grants paid by Elizabeth Firth Wade Endowment Fund
EIN 95-3610694 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Elizabeth Firth Wade Endowment Fund of CA (EIN 95-3610694) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,197,322 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,197,322
14 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $70,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $42,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,019,822 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Elizabeth Firth Wade Endowment Fund, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Firth Wade Foundation Inc 87-2754675 | B | Phillipsburg, NJ | 1 | $989,822 | 2023 |
| Joseph H Firth Youth Center 22-1551929 | D | Phillipsburg, NJ | 3 | $112,500 | 2021 |
| City of Santa Barbara Parks Department | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 4 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Music Academy of the West 95-1525814 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 3 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert | U | Palm Springs, CA | 3 | $15,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Elizabeth Firth Wade Foundation Inc Phillipsburg, NJ | B | $989,822 | paid | DISSOLUTION OF EXISTING ORGANIZATION AND TRANSFER OF REMAINING ASSETS TO NEW ORGANIZATION | 202341649349100024 |
| 2023 | City of Santa Barbara Parks Department Santa Barbara, CA | U | $30,000 | paid | A.C. POSTEL MEMORIAL ROSE GARDEN | 202341649349100024 |
| 2022 | City of Santa Barbara Parks Department Santa Barbara, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | A.C. POSTEL MEMORIAL ROSE GARDEN | 202221539349100617 |
| 2021 | Joseph H Firth Youth Center Phillipsburg, NJ | D | $22,500 | paid | IN FURTHERANCE OF SECTION 501(C)(3) EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202121609349100517 |
| 2021 | Music Academy of the West Santa Barbara, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | IN FURTHERANCE OF SECTION 501(C)(3) EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202121609349100517 |
| 2021 | The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert Palm Springs, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | IN FURTHERAN OF SECTION 501(C)(3) EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202121609349100517 |
| 2021 | City of Santa Barbara Parks Department Santa Barbara, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | A.C. POSTEL MEMORIAL ROSE GARDEN | 202121609349100517 |
| 2020 | Joseph H Firth Youth Center Phillipsburg, NJ | D | $45,000 | paid | IN FURTHERANCE OF SECTION 501(C)(3) EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202011619349100426 |
| 2020 | Music Academy of the West Santa Barbara, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | IN FURTHERANCE OF SECTION 501(C)(3) EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202011619349100426 |
| 2020 | City of Santa Barbara Parks Department Santa Barbara, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | A.C. POSTEL MEMORIAL ROSE GARDEN | 202011619349100426 |
| 2020 | The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert Palm Springs, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | IN FURTHERAN OF SECTION 501(C)(3) EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202011619349100426 |
| 2019 | Joseph H Firth Youth Center Phillipsburg, NJ | D | $45,000 | paid | IN FURTHERANCE OF SECTION 501(C)(3) EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931629349100113 |
| 2019 | Music Academy of the West Santa Barbara, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | IN FURTHERANCE OF SECTION 501(C)(3) EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931629349100113 |
| 2019 | The Lgbt Community Center of the Desert Palm Springs, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | IN FURTHERAN OF SECTION 501(C)(3) EXEMPT PURPOSE | 201931629349100113 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-01-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341649349100024 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-01-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221539349100617 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-01-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121609349100517 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-01-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011619349100426 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-01-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931629349100113 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/953610694.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.