Grants paid by The Judy and Bernard Briskin Foundation
EIN 95-3625640 · Beverly Hills, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Judy and Bernard Briskin Foundation of Beverly Hills, CA (EIN 95-3625640) reported 29 grants paid totaling $7,165,075 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,165,075
29 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $600 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $269,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $204,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $2,150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $21,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $3,821,475 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $658,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Judy and Bernard Briskin Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Maple Counseling Center 95-2753118 | C | Beverly Hills, CA | 4 | $4,040,000 | 2025 |
| The Venice Family Clinic 95-2769432 | B | Venice, CA | 4 | $2,200,000 | 2025 |
| The People Concern 95-6143865 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $400,000 | 2025 |
| College Matchcommunity Partners | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $337,500 | 2021 |
| Temple Israel of Hollywood 95-1664124 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $81,500 | 2021 |
| Women's Guild of Cedars Sinai | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $54,600 | 2020 |
| UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| School for Ethics Global Leadership 68-0635707 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| The Venkatraman Memorial Trust | U | Hove, BN3 5PP | 3 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| City of Hope | U | Duarte, CA | 1 | $2,935 | 2024 |
| Steven D Broidy Memorial Fund | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Didi Hirsch Mental Health Services | U | Culver City, CA | 1 | $540 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Venice Family Clinic Venice, CA | B | $550,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202630759349100873 |
| 2025 | The People Concren Los Angeles, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202630759349100873 |
| 2025 | The Maple Counseling Center Beverly Hills, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202630759349100873 |
| 2025 | The Venkatraman Memorial Trust Hove, BN3 5PP | U | $3,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202630759349100873 |
| 2024 | The Maple Counseling Center Beverly Hills, CA | C | $2,515,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202500769349100525 |
| 2024 | Venice Family Clinic Venice, CA | B | $550,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202500769349100525 |
| 2024 | Venice Family Clinic Venice, CA | B | $550,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202500769349100525 |
| 2024 | The People Concren Los Angeles, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202500769349100525 |
| 2024 | The People Concren Los Angeles, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202500769349100525 |
| 2024 | The Venkatraman Memorial Trust Hove, BN3 5PP | U | $3,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202500769349100525 |
| 2024 | City of Hope Duarte, CA | U | $2,935 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202500769349100525 |
| 2024 | Didi Hirsch Mental Health Services Culver City, CA | U | $540 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202500769349100525 |
| 2023 | The Maple Counseling Center Beverly Hills, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202430689349100213 |
| 2023 | The Venkatraman Memorial Trust Hove, BN3 5PP | U | $1,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202430689349100213 |
| 2022 | The Maple Counseling Center Beverly Hills, CA | C | $1,500,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202300389349100020 |
| 2022 | The Venice Family Clinic Venice, CA | B | $550,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202300389349100020 |
| 2022 | The People Concern Los Angeles, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202300389349100020 |
| 2021 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITY | 202240609349100219 |
| 2021 | College Matchcommunity Partners Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202240609349100219 |
| 2021 | Temple Israel of Hollywood Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202240609349100219 |
| 2020 | College Matchcommunity Partners Los Angeles, CA | U | $150,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202110509349100116 |
| 2020 | Women's Guild of Cedars Sinai Los Angeles, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202110509349100116 |
| 2020 | School for Ethics Global Leadership Washington, DC | C | $15,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202110509349100116 |
| 2020 | Temple Israel of Hollywood Los Angeles, CA | B | $14,500 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202110509349100116 |
| 2019 | College Matchcommunity Partners Los Angeles, CA | U | $177,500 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202030709349100303 |
| 2019 | Temple Israel of Hollywood Los Angeles, CA | B | $62,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202030709349100303 |
| 2019 | Women's Guild of Cedars Sinai Los Angeles, CA | U | $29,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202030709349100303 |
| 2019 | Steven D Broidy Memorial Fund Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 202030709349100303 |
| 2018 | Women's Guild of Cedars Sinai Los Angeles, CA | U | $600 | paid | PERPETUATE EXEMPT ACTIVITIES | 201940429349100424 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202630759349100873 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500769349100525 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430689349100213 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300389349100020 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202240609349100219 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110509349100116 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-04-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030709349100303 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-04-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201940429349100424 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/953625640.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.