Grants paid by Culver City Education Foundation
EIN 95-3641300 · Culver City, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B122
Culver City Education Foundation of Culver City, CA (EIN 95-3641300) reported 14 grants paid totaling $2,672,437 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,672,437
14 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $332,457 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $268,992 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $197,262 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $215,957 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $403,456 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $168,400 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $338,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $747,913 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Culver City Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culver City Unified School District | U | Culver City, CA | 8 | $2,556,043 | 2025 |
| Venice Family Clinic 95-2769432 | A | Venice, CA | 2 | $68,100 | 2025 |
| 24th Street Theatre Company 95-4607337 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| We Tell Stories Inc 95-3803911 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| The Actors' Gang Inc 95-4226223 | A | Culver City, CA | 1 | $12,294 | 2025 |
| Culver City Community Scholarship Fund 95-4696251 | A | Culver City, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Culver City Unified School District Culver City, CA | U | $671,519 + $26,575 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT/ENHANCE QUALITY EDUCATION | 202611909349301541 |
| 2025 | Venice Family Clinic Venice, CA | A | $34,100 | paid | SSYHC DONATION | 202611909349301541 |
| 2025 | 24th Street Theatre Company Los Angeles, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | THEATRE PROGRAM | 202611909349301541 |
| 2025 | We Tell Stories Inc Los Angeles, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | THEATRE PROGRAM | 202611909349301541 |
| 2025 | The Actors' Gang Inc Culver City, CA | A | $12,294 | paid | THEATRE PROGRAM | 202611909349301541 |
| 2024 | Culver City Unified School District Culver City, CA | U | $298,000 + $119,365 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT/ENHANCE QUALITY EDUCATION | 202531969349303028 |
| 2024 | Venice Family Clinic Venice, CA | A | $34,000 | paid | SSYHC DONATION | 202531969349303028 |
| 2024 | Culver City Community Scholarship Fund Culver City, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531969349303028 |
| 2023 | Culver City Unified School District Culver City, CA | U | $168,400 + $145,372 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT/ENHANCE QUALITY EDUCATION | 202401929349301480 |
| 2022 | Culver City Unified School District Culver City, CA | U | $403,456 + $156,682 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT/ENHANCE QUALITY EDUCATION | 202301969349300800 |
| 2021 | Culver City Unified School District Culver City, CA | U | $215,957 + $120,514 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT/ENHANCE QUALITY EDUCATION | 202231959349302333 |
| 2020 | Culver City Unified School District Culver City, CA | U | $197,262 + $51,580 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT/ENHANCE QUALITY EDUCATION | 202111969349302601 |
| 2019 | Culver City Unified School District Culver City, CA | U | $268,992 + $80,523 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT/ENHANCE QUALITY EDUCATION | 202001969349305235 |
| 2018 | Culver City Unified School District Culver City, CA | U | $332,457 + $45,276 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT/ENHANCE QUALITY EDUCATION | 201931969349302623 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611909349301541 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531969349303028 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401929349301480 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301969349300800 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231959349302333 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111969349302601 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202001969349305235 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931969349302623 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/953641300.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.