Grants paid by Szekely Family Foundation
EIN 95-3655645 · San Diego, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Szekely Family Foundation of San Diego, CA (EIN 95-3655645) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,770,248 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,770,248
16 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $967,428 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $271,215 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $205,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $186,605 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $139,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Szekely Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached Grant Listing | U | San Diego, CA | 4 | $1,630,748 | 2023 |
| San Diego Foundation 95-2942582 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| New American Museum 91-2144518 | C | San Diego, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Pachama Alliance | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Gaia Girls Passages 82-1688828 | B | Lagunitas, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Ilan Lael Foundation 95-3826760 | D | Julian, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| San Diego History Center | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Los Cimientos Alliance 77-0441532 | B | Pingree Grove, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| San Diego Natural History Museum | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| San Diego River Park Foundation 01-0565671 | C | Calsbad, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Americas Foundation 26-2206391 | D | Chula Vista, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Pendleton Community Service Fund | U | Calsbad, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Orchestra Guadalupana | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | San Diego Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2024 | New American Museum San Diego, CA | C | $6,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2024 | Los Cimientos Alliance Pingree Grove, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2024 | San Diego History Center San Diego, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2024 | Pachama Alliance San Francisco, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2024 | Ilan Lael Foundation Julian, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2024 | Gaia Girls Passages Lagunitas, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2024 | San Diego Natural History Museum San Diego, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2024 | San Diego River Park Foundation Calsbad, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2024 | Americas Foundation Chula Vista, CA | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2024 | Pendleton Community Service Fund Calsbad, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2024 | Orchestra Guadalupana San Diego, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202543099349100134 |
| 2023 | See Attached Grant Listing San Diego, CA | U | $186,605 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202411019349100806 |
| 2022 | See Attached Grant Listing San Diego, CA | U | $205,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202313049349100766 |
| 2020 | See Attached Grant Listing San Diego, CA | U | $271,215 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202103199349103320 |
| 2018 | See Attached Grant Listing San Diego, CA | U | $967,428 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201922139349100402 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543099349100134 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411019349100806 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313049349100766 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349103320 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922139349100402 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/953655645.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.