Grants paid by Performing Arts Scholarship Foundation
EIN 95-3757549 · Santa Barbara, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82Z
Performing Arts Scholarship Foundation of Santa Barbara, CA (EIN 95-3757549) reported 26 grants paid totaling $208,435 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$208,435
26 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $55,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $41,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $40,655 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $18,300 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $32,980 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Performing Arts Scholarship Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sb Youth Symphony 95-2104089 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 7 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Santa Barbara Education Foundation 77-0071544 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 6 | $55,620 | 2024 |
| State Street Ballet 86-0717486 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 4 | $28,160 | 2024 |
| Sb Music & Arts Conservatory 77-0401233 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 3 | $19,000 | 2021 |
| Opera Santa Barbara 77-0347413 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 3 | $18,000 | 2022 |
| Sb Strings 27-4834458 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 2 | $12,655 | 2022 |
| Community Arts Music Association 95-1816010 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Santa Barbara Symphony Santa Barbara, CA | A | $12,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT; YOUTH SYMPHONY | 202523179349311682 |
| 2024 | Santa Barbara Education Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | A | $11,820 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT; SUMMER STRINGS CAMP; NICK RAIL CAMP; | 202523179349311682 |
| 2024 | State Street Ballet Santa Barbara, CA | A | $9,160 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202523179349311682 |
| 2023 | Santa Barbara Education Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | A | $9,300 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT; SUMMER STRINGS CAMP; NICK RAIL CAMP; KEEP THE BEAT | 202433209349322818 |
| 2023 | Santa Barbara Symphony Santa Barbara, CA | A | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT; YOUTH SYMPHONY | 202433209349322818 |
| 2022 | Santa Barbara Education Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | A | $11,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT; SUMMER STRINGS CAMP; NICK RAIL CAMP | 202321539349301262 |
| 2022 | Santa Barbara Symphony Santa Barbara, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT; YOUTH SYMPHONY | 202321539349301262 |
| 2022 | State Street Ballet Santa Barbara, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202321539349301262 |
| 2022 | Sb Strings Santa Barbara, CA | A | $6,655 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202321539349301262 |
| 2022 | Opera Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202321539349301262 |
| 2021 | Sb Symphony Santa Barbara, CA | A | $16,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202231309349301148 |
| 2021 | Santa Barbara Education Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202231309349301148 |
| 2021 | State Street Ballet Santa Barbara, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202231309349301148 |
| 2021 | Sb Music & Arts Conservatory Santa Barbara, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202231309349301148 |
| 2021 | Opera Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202231309349301148 |
| 2020 | Sb Youth Symphony Santa Barbara, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202102439349301805 |
| 2020 | Santa Barbara Education Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | A | $9,500 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202102439349301805 |
| 2020 | Sb Music & Arts Conservatory Santa Barbara, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202102439349301805 |
| 2020 | Sb Strings Santa Barbara, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202102439349301805 |
| 2020 | Opera Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202102439349301805 |
| 2020 | Sb Symphony Santa Barbara, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202102439349301805 |
| 2020 | State Street Ballet Santa Barbara, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202102439349301805 |
| 2020 | Community Arts Music Association Santa Barbara, CA | A | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION GRANT | 202102439349301805 |
| 2018 | Sb Youth Symphony Santa Barbara, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | GRANT | 201921839349300827 |
| 2018 | Santa Barbara Education Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | GRANT | 201921839349300827 |
| 2018 | Sb Music & Arts Conservatory Santa Barbara, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | GRANT | 201921839349300827 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523179349311682 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349322818 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321539349301262 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231309349301148 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102439349301805 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921839349300827 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/953757549.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.