Grants paid by Donald Goodman Family Foundation
EIN 95-3883718 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Donald Goodman Family Foundation of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 95-3883718) reported 32 grants paid totaling $1,765,894 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,765,894
32 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $279,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $256,300 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $304,244 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $926,350 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Donald Goodman Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles Regional Food Bank 95-3135649 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $676,000 | 2024 |
| UCLA Development | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $485,350 | 2024 |
| UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $110,000 | 2024 |
| One for All 32-0219285 | B | Inglewood, CA | 4 | $108,750 | 2024 |
| Orthopaedic Institute for Children 95-1644029 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Teen Cancer America 46-0825676 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Tgr Live | U | Irvine, CA | 2 | $58,265 | 2022 |
| Luskin Orthopaedic Institute for Children | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Oic Foundation | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society | U | Rye Brook, NY | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Windward School 95-2701337 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| John Thomas Dye School 95-1722221 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $9,500 | 2022 |
| Aurora High School Alumni Association | U | Aurora, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $1,563 | 2022 |
| Knights of Colmbus Scholarship 41-2140273 | D | New Heave, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| La Sports Council | U | Santa Monica, CA | 1 | $466 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UCLA Development Los Angeles, CA | U | $485,350 | paid | UCLA GOODMAN-LUSKIN MICROBIOME CENTER | 202502809349100835 |
| 2024 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | B | $275,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202502809349100835 |
| 2024 | One for All Inglewood, CA | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202502809349100835 |
| 2024 | Luskin Orthopaedic Institute for Children Los Angeles, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202502809349100835 |
| 2024 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202502809349100835 |
| 2024 | Teen Cancer America Santa Monica, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202502809349100835 |
| 2024 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202502809349100835 |
| 2024 | Knights of Colmbus Scholarship New Heave, CT | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202502809349100835 |
| 2022 | Tgr Live Irvine, CA | U | $52,265 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2022 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2022 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2022 | Oic Foundation Philadelphia, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2022 | Teen Cancer America Los Angeles, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2022 | One for All Inglewood, CA | B | $31,250 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2022 | Windward School Los Angeles, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2022 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2022 | John Thomas Dye School Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2022 | Aurora High School Alumni Association Aurora, OH | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2022 | La Sports Council Santa Monica, CA | U | $466 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2022 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Los Angeles, CA | U | $263 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202342829349101234 |
| 2021 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202341789349100014 |
| 2021 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202341789349100014 |
| 2021 | One for All Inglewood, CA | B | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202341789349100014 |
| 2021 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202341789349100014 |
| 2021 | John Thomas Dye School Los Angeles, CA | B | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202341789349100014 |
| 2021 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,300 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202341789349100014 |
| 2020 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | B | $151,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202230319349100403 |
| 2020 | Orthopaedic Institute for Children Los Angeles, CA | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202230319349100403 |
| 2020 | Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202230319349100403 |
| 2020 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202230319349100403 |
| 2020 | Tgr Live Irvine, CA | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202230319349100403 |
| 2020 | One for All Inglewood, CA | B | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202230319349100403 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202502809349100835 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202342829349101234 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202341789349100014 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202230319349100403 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/953883718.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.