Grants paid by Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television and Radio Artists Found
EIN 95-3967876 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A110
Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television and Radio Artists Found of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 95-3967876) reported 27 grants paid totaling $8,189,391 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,189,391
27 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $135,866 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $89,717 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $6,031,582 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $850,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $314,081 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $138,145 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $580,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Screen Actors Guild-American Federation of Television and Radio Artists Found, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Actors Fund of America 13-1635251 | A | New York, NY | 8 | $7,609,391 | 2025 |
| Ghetto Film School 13-4127229 | A | Bronx, NY | 8 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Motion Picture & Television Fund 95-1652916 | A | Woodland Hills, CA | 7 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Museum of the Moving Image 11-2730714 | A | Astoria, NY | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Debbie Allen Dance Academy 95-4831387 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Vita Program of Aea and Sag-Aftra 13-0413995 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Academy Foundation 95-2243698 | A | Beverly Hills, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Entertainment Community Fund New York, NY | A | $350,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610829349300331 |
| 2025 | Museum of the Moving Image Astoria, NY | A | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610829349300331 |
| 2025 | Ghetto Film School Bronx, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610829349300331 |
| 2025 | Motion Picture & Television Fund Woodland Hills, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610829349300331 |
| 2025 | Academy Foundation Beverly Hills, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | WORKSHOPS FOR TEENS | 202610829349300331 |
| 2025 | The Vita Program of Aea and Sag-Aftra New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | VITA PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202610829349300331 |
| 2025 | Debbie Allen Dance Academy Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | MUSICAL THEATER PROGRAMMING | 202610829349300331 |
| 2024 | Motion Picture & Television Fund Woodland Hills, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202501329349306610 |
| 2024 | Ghetto Film School Bronx, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202501329349306610 |
| 2023 | Actors Fund of America New York, NY | A | $88,145 | paid | COVID-19 SUPPORT | 202410819349301601 |
| 2023 | Ghetto Film School Bronx, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202410819349301601 |
| 2023 | Motion Picture & Television Fund Woodland Hills, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202410819349301601 |
| 2022 | Actors Fund of America New York, NY | A | $134,081 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202310879349300321 |
| 2022 | Actors Fund of America New York, NY | A | $130,000 | paid | COVID-19 GRANT SUPPORT | 202310879349300321 |
| 2022 | Ghetto Film School Bronx, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202310879349300321 |
| 2022 | Motion Picture & Television Fund Woodland Hills, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202310879349300321 |
| 2021 | Actors Fund of America New York, NY | A | $800,000 | paid | COVID-19 GRANT SUPPORT | 202241029349301754 |
| 2021 | Ghetto Film School Bronx, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202241029349301754 |
| 2021 | Motion Picture & Television Fund Woodland Hills, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202241029349301754 |
| 2020 | Actors Fund of America New York, NY | A | $6,006,582 | paid | COVID-19 GRANT SUPPORT | 202141179349301834 |
| 2020 | Ghetto Film School Bronx, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202141179349301834 |
| 2019 | Actors Fund of America New York, NY | A | $39,717 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202011119349301136 |
| 2019 | Motion Picture & Television Fund Woodland Hills, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202011119349301136 |
| 2019 | Ghetto Film School Bronx, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202011119349301136 |
| 2018 | Actors Fund of America New York, NY | A | $60,866 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 201912199349300646 |
| 2018 | Motion Picture & Television Fund Woodland Hills, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 201912199349300646 |
| 2018 | Ghetto Film School Bronx, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 201912199349300646 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202610829349300331 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501329349306610 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410819349301601 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310879349300321 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241029349301754 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141179349301834 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011119349301136 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201912199349300646 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/953967876.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.