Grants paid by Curesearch for Children's Cancer
EIN 95-4132414 · Bethesda, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G110
Curesearch for Children's Cancer of Bethesda, MD (EIN 95-4132414) reported 56 grants paid totaling $11,736,801 to 26 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$11,736,801
56 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $1,312,786 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $1,528,256 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $2,146,975 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $2,256,900 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $1,789,869 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $2,702,015 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Curesearch for Children's Cancer, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Florida 59-6002052 | A | Gainesville, FL | 3 | $2,500,000 | 2022 |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Palo Alto, CA | 3 | $1,200,000 | 2021 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 4 | $923,528 | 2023 |
| Augusta University Medical College of Georgia 58-6002053 | A | Augusta, GA | 4 | $800,000 | 2024 |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham 63-6005396 | A | Birmingham, AL | 2 | $750,000 | 2023 |
| Md Anderson Cancer Center 74-6001118 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $703,489 | 2024 |
| Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia 29-1352166 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $666,000 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-2697983 | A | Boston, MA | 3 | $602,000 | 2024 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute 42-2263040 | A | Boston, MA | 3 | $375,000 | 2021 |
| Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia 23-1352166 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $334,000 | 2022 |
| Cedars Sinai Medical Center 95-1644600 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $334,000 | 2024 |
| Washington University 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $333,334 | 2024 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center 13-1924236 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $316,533 | 2022 |
| University Colorado 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 3 | $225,725 | 2023 |
| Connecticut Childrens Medical Center 22-2619869 | A | Hartford, CT | 3 | $225,000 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 4 | $225,000 | 2022 |
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $225,000 | 2024 |
| St Baldrick's Foundation Inc 20-1173824 | A | Monrovia, CA | 2 | $203,000 | 2024 |
| University of California (ucla) 95-6006143 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $155,192 | 2024 |
| University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $112,500 | 2024 |
| University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center 34-1567805 | A | Cleveland, OH | 2 | $112,500 | 2024 |
| Children's Hospital Los Angeles 95-1690977 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| National Institutes of Health 52-0858115 | A | Bethesda, MS | 1 | $65,000 | 2022 |
| University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston 74-1761309 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | A | $703,489 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | Cedars Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles, CA | A | $334,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | Washington University St Louis, MO | A | $333,334 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $332,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | Augusta University Medical College of Georgia Augusta, GA | A | $200,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $166,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | University of California (ucla) Los Angeles, CA | A | $155,192 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | St Baldrick's Foundation Inc Monrovia, CA | A | $103,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $75,000 | paid | 202542259349302984 | |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | Connecticut Childrens Medical Center Hartford, CT | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $37,500 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2024 | University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center Cleveland, OH | A | $37,500 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202542259349302984 |
| 2023 | Augusta University Medical College of Georgia Augusta, GA | A | $400,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202442719349301604 |
| 2023 | Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $334,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202442719349301604 |
| 2023 | University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | A | $250,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202442719349301604 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $167,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202442719349301604 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $149,019 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202442719349301604 |
| 2023 | St Baldrick's Foundation Inc Monrovia, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202442719349301604 |
| 2023 | University of Colorado Denver, CO | A | $89,850 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202442719349301604 |
| 2023 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202442719349301604 |
| 2023 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202442719349301604 |
| 2023 | University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center Cleveland, OH | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202442719349301604 |
| 2023 | Connecticut Childrens Medical Center Hartford, CT | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202442719349301604 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | A | $625,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2022 | University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | A | $500,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2022 | Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $334,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $269,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2022 | Augusta University Medical College of Georgia Augusta, GA | A | $100,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2022 | University Colorado Denver, CO | A | $88,900 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2022 | Conneticut Childrens Medical Center Hartford, CT | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2022 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2022 | National Institutes of Health Bethesda, MS | A | $65,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2022 | University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Houston, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD | A | $37,500 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2022 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $37,500 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202342839349300229 |
| 2021 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | A | $1,375,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202231929349301413 |
| 2021 | Stanford University Palo Alto, CA | A | $400,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202231929349301413 |
| 2021 | Augusta University Medical College of Georgia Augusta, GA | A | $100,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202231929349301413 |
| 2021 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202231929349301413 |
| 2021 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202231929349301413 |
| 2021 | Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202231929349301413 |
| 2021 | University Colorado Denver, CO | A | $46,975 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202231929349301413 |
| 2020 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL | A | $500,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202141949349301664 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Palo Alto, CA | A | $400,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202141949349301664 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $365,756 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202141949349301664 |
| 2020 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | A | $150,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202141949349301664 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202141949349301664 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD | A | $37,500 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202141949349301664 |
| 2019 | Stanford University Palo Alto, CA | A | $400,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202032189349300123 |
| 2019 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $333,753 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202032189349300123 |
| 2019 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $279,033 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202032189349300123 |
| 2019 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | A | $150,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202032189349300123 |
| 2019 | Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202032189349300123 |
| 2019 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $75,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC | 202032189349300123 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542259349302984 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442719349301604 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342839349300229 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231929349301413 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141949349301664 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202032189349300123 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/954132414.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.