funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Leo Freedman Foundation C/O Ellis Stern Esq

EIN 95-4212896 · Camarillo, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Leo Freedman Foundation C/O Ellis Stern Esq of Camarillo, CA (EIN 95-4212896) reported 22 grants paid totaling $527,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$527,000

22 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$75,000
20203$75,000
20214$77,000
20223$75,000
20233$75,000
20243$75,000
20253$75,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Leo Freedman Foundation C/O Ellis Stern Esq, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Chapman UniversityUOrange, CA7$175,0002025
University of California - IrvineUIrvine, CA7$175,0002025
Cal State Univ - FullertonUFullerton, CA7$175,0002025
Anaheim Ballet 95-3645705BAnaheim, CA1$2,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Leo Freedman Foundation C/O Ellis Stern Esq
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of California - Irvine Irvine, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS, SIGNS FOR UCI202601349349103330
2025Cal State Univ - Fullerton Fullerton, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202601349349103330
2025Chapman University Orange, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202601349349103330
2024University of California - Irvine Irvine, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS, SIGNS FOR UCI202501259349102220
2024Cal State Univ - Fullerton Fullerton, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202501259349102220
2024Chapman University Orange, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202501259349102220
2023University of California - Irvine Irvine, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS, SIGNS FOR UCI202431279349101893
2023Chapman University Orange, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202431279349101893
2023Cal State Univ - Fullerton Fullerton, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202431279349101893
2022Cal State Univ - Fullerton Fullerton, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202331359349103558
2022University of California - Irvine Irvine, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS, SIGNS FOR UCI202331359349103558
2022Chapman University Orange, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202331359349103558
2021University of California - Irvine Irvine, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS, SIGNS FOR UCI202211309349104251
2021Cal State Univ - Fullerton Fullerton, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202211309349104251
2021Chapman University Orange, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202211309349104251
2021Anaheim Ballet Anaheim, CAB$2,000paidGENERAL FUND ENABLING MATCHING DONATIONS202211309349104251
2020University of California - Irvine Irvine, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS, SIGNS FOR UCI202101459349100415
2020Chapman University Orange, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202101459349100415
2020Cal State Univ - Fullerton Fullerton, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS202101459349100415
2018Cal State Univ - Fullerton Fullerton, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS201901339349102055
2018University of California - Irvine Irvine, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS, SIGNS FOR UCI201901339349102055
2018Chapman University Orange, CAU$25,000paidFINE ARTS - SCHOLARSHIPS201901339349102055

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601349349103330
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501259349102220
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431279349101893
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331359349103558
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211309349104251
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101459349100415
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901339349102055

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/954212896.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.