Grants paid by Telacu Education Foundation
EIN 95-4384333 · Commerce, CA · Form 990, Schedule I
Telacu Education Foundation of Commerce, CA (EIN 95-4384333) reported 18 grants paid totaling $205,811 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$205,811
18 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $81,907 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $60,828 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $63,076 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Telacu Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University 95-4016653 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $123,751 | 2024 |
| University of Southern California 95-1642394 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $24,750 | 2024 |
| University of California Los Angeles 95-6006143 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $23,310 | 2024 |
| Biola University Inc 95-0549600 | A | La Mirada, CA | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| University of la Verne 95-1644026 | A | La Verne, CA | 2 | $13,000 | 2022 |
| University of California Santa Barbara 95-6006145 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $0 + $10,500 non-cash | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202543149349303479 |
| 2024 | California State University Los Angeles, CA | A | $0 + $35,750 non-cash | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202543149349303479 |
| 2024 | Biola University Inc La Mirada, CA | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202543149349303479 |
| 2024 | University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $0 + $9,990 non-cash | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202543149349303479 |
| 2023 | California State University Los Angeles, CA | A | $36,250 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202443119349302004 |
| 2023 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,500 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202443119349302004 |
| 2023 | Biola University Inc La Mirada, CA | A | $9,000 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202443119349302004 |
| 2023 | University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $7,326 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202443119349302004 |
| 2022 | California State University Los Angeles, CA | A | $33,501 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202303189349305815 |
| 2022 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $9,000 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202303189349305815 |
| 2022 | University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $6,327 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202303189349305815 |
| 2022 | Biola University Inc La Mirada, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202303189349305815 |
| 2022 | University of la Verne La Verne, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202303189349305815 |
| 2020 | California State University Los Angeles, CA | A | $54,000 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202143169349310759 |
| 2020 | University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $9,657 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202143169349310759 |
| 2020 | University of la Verne La Verne, CA | A | $7,000 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202143169349310759 |
| 2020 | University of California Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | A | $6,000 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202143169349310759 |
| 2020 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | A | $5,250 | paid | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST STUDENTS TO GRADUATE. | 202143169349310759 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543149349303479 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443119349302004 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349305815 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143169349310759 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/954384333.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.