Grants paid by Musculoskeletal Tumor Society
EIN 95-4480540 · Schaumburg, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H99E
Musculoskeletal Tumor Society of Schaumburg, IL (EIN 95-4480540) reported 16 grants paid totaling $381,973 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$381,973
16 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $61,973 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $75,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $170,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Musculoskeletal Tumor Society, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 3 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Mayo Clinic 41-6011702 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| The Ohio State University 31-6025986 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Regents of the University of California Davis 94-6036494 | A | Davis, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| West Virginia University Research Corp 55-0665758 | A | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation 34-0714585 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Sloan Kettering Institute for Cancer Research 13-1624182 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| The Regents of the University of California 94-6036493 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Aaos 36-2110592 | A | Rosemont, IL | 1 | $11,973 | 2018 |
| The Regents of the University of California 95-6006143 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Mcmaster University 23-7213309 | A | ONTARIO | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center 13-1924236 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center 35-2528741 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
| The General Hospital Corporation 04-2697983 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202542539349301409 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Minneapolis, MN | A | $45,000 | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202542539349301409 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202542539349301409 |
| 2023 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202422279349301727 |
| 2023 | The General Hospital Corporation Boston, MA | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202422279349301727 |
| 2023 | Mcmaster University ONTARIO | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202422279349301727 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $0 + $9,221 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202422279349301727 |
| 2023 | Vanderbilt University Medical Center Dallas, TX | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202422279349301727 |
| 2022 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202302279349302910 |
| 2022 | Regents of the University of California Davis Davis, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH AWARD | 202302279349302910 |
| 2021 | Sloan Kettering Institute for Cancer Research New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | SARCOMA FUND AWARD | 202202359349301400 |
| 2020 | West Virginia University Research Corp Morgantown, WV | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202112999349300706 |
| 2020 | The Regents of the University of California San Francisco, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202112999349300706 |
| 2018 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | A | $40,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 201922419349300532 |
| 2018 | Aaos Rosemont, IL | A | $11,973 | paid | RESEARCH | 201922419349300532 |
| 2018 | The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 201922419349300532 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542539349301409 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422279349301727 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302279349302910 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202359349301400 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112999349300706 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922419349300532 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/954480540.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.