funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Captains Foundation

EIN 95-4638300 · Avalon, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B80Z

The Captains Foundation of Avalon, CA (EIN 95-4638300) reported 9 grants paid totaling $232,774 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$232,774

9 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$18,000
20191$10,200
20201$57,074
20212$60,000
20232$48,500
20242$39,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Captains Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Avalon Community Church 85-2642336DAvalon, CA4$140,5742024
Catalina Kid Ventures 45-5397024BAvalon, CA2$34,0002024
ChoicesUSeattle, WA1$30,0002021
City of AvalonUAvalon, CA1$18,0002018
Congregational Church of Avalon 33-0018033BAvalon, CA1$10,2002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Captains Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Avalon Community Church Avalon, CAD$21,000paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202501689349100910
2024Catalina Kid Ventures Avalon, CAB$18,000paidCOMMUNITY DONATION202501689349100910
2023Avalon Community Church Avalon, CAD$32,500paidGRANT202441369349104384
2023Catalina Kid Ventures Avalon, CAB$16,000paidGRANT202441369349104384
2021Avalon Community Church Avalon, CAD$30,000paidGRANT202201339349103900
2021Choices Seattle, WAU$30,000paidGRANT202201339349103900
2020Avalon Community Church Avalon, CAD$57,074paidGRANT202111339349102641
2019Congregational Church of Avalon Avalon, CAB$10,200paidGRANT202011639349101006
2018City of Avalon Avalon, CAU$18,000paidGRANT201940989349100504

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501689349100910
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441369349104384
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202201339349103900
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111339349102641
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202011639349101006
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201940989349100504

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/954638300.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.