funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Lemmon Foundation

EIN 95-4643623 · Westport, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T00Z

The Lemmon Foundation of Westport, CA (EIN 95-4643623) reported 18 grants paid totaling $131,200 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$131,200

18 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$15,000
20204$28,700
20222$13,000
20234$31,500
20244$23,000
20252$20,000

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Lemmon Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Center for Humane Economy 83-2620507CBethesda, MD3$34,0002025
Orang Utan Republik Foundation 26-0880405BSanta Monica, CA1$20,0002020
International Fund Animal Wlfr 31-1594197DYarmouth Port, MA1$15,0002023
Physicians Committee for Responsibl 52-1394893CWashington, DC2$10,5002024
Inga Foundation 81-3758746BEvington, VA1$10,0002022
Asian University for Woman Support 36-4483980DCambridge, MA1$10,0002018
Orangutan Foundation International 95-4112467BLos Angeles, CA2$9,0002020
Wildlands Network 16-1402497CSalt Lake City, UT2$8,0002024
West Newton Cinema Foundation 92-0426236BWest Newton, MA1$5,0002025
National Butterfly CenterUMision, TX1$4,2002020
Urnoya Khula Wildlife CenterUSan Francisco, CA1$4,0002024
Animal Protection InstituteUSacramento, CA1$1,0002023
The Global Healing Foundation 01-0578891CHartsdale, NY1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Lemmon Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Center for Humane Economy Bethesda, MDC$15,000paidGeneral Support202631259349100743
2025West Newton Cinema Foundation West Newton, MAB$5,000paidGeneral Support202631259349100743
2024Physicians Committee for Responsibl Washington, DCC$10,000paidGeneral Support202522139349100117
2024Wildlands Network Salt Lake City, UTC$5,000paidGeneral Support202522139349100117
2024Center for Humane Economy Bethesda, MDC$4,000paidGeneral Support202522139349100117
2024Urnoya Khula Wildlife Center San Francisco, CAU$4,000paidGeneral Support202522139349100117
2023Center for Humane Economy Bethesda, MDC$15,000paidGeneral Support202401369349105370
2023International Fund Animal Wlfr Yarmouth Port, MAD$15,000paidGeneral Support202401369349105370
2023Animal Protection Institute Sacramento, CAU$1,000paidMaking the world a better place for all animals202401369349105370
2023Physicians Committee for Responsibl Washington, DCC$500paidGeneral Support202401369349105370
2022Inga Foundation Evington, VAB$10,000paidGeneral Support202333179349100303
2022Wildlands Network Salt Lake City, UTC$3,000paidGeneral Support202333179349100303
2020Orang Utan Republik Foundation Santa Monica, CAB$20,000paidWildlife protection202132649349100018
2020National Butterfly Center Mision, TXU$4,200paidGeneral Support202132649349100018
2020Orangutan Foundation International Los Angeles, CAB$4,000paidRescue orphan orangutans202132649349100018
2020The Global Healing Foundation Hartsdale, NYC$500paidMamos of Colombia - land protection grant202132649349100018
2018Asian University for Woman Support Cambridge, MAD$10,000paidScholarships201901359349102670
2018Orangutan Foundation International Los Angeles, CAB$5,000paidRescue orphan orangutans201901359349102670

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631259349100743
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202522139349100117
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401369349105370
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333179349100303
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202132649349100018
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901359349102670

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/954643623.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.