Grants paid by The Seidel Family Foundation
EIN 95-4664243 · Beverly Hills, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
The Seidel Family Foundation of Beverly Hills, CA (EIN 95-4664243) reported 15 grants paid totaling $29,560 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$29,560
15 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $7,500 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $3,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $3,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $13,060 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Seidel Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple Sinai Reno 88-0203508 | D | Reno, NV | 2 | $8,560 | 2024 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center | U | Anaheim, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Temple Beth Am 95-1656370 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Investigative Project On Terrosism 13-4331855 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 3 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Cedars Sinai Medical Center 95-1644600 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Hagerstown, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Discovery Eye Foundation 95-4228653 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Columbus Science Center 26-1468734 | D | Columbus, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Atta Girl Foundation | U | Hermosa Beach, CA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Temple Sinai Reno Reno, NV | D | $7,560 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202503089349100940 |
| 2024 | Southern Poverty Law Center Anaheim, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | CASH | 202503089349100940 |
| 2024 | Atta Girl Foundation Hermosa Beach, CA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202503089349100940 |
| 2023 | Temple Sinai Reno Reno, NV | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202431279349102368 |
| 2022 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202311919349101071 |
| 2022 | Columbus Science Center Columbus, OH | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311919349101071 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202311919349101071 |
| 2021 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202231159349102343 |
| 2021 | Investigative Project On Terrosism Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202231159349102343 |
| 2020 | Investigative Project On Terrosism Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202132159349100613 |
| 2020 | Discovery Eye Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202132159349100613 |
| 2020 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202132159349100613 |
| 2018 | Temple Beth Am Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201911419349100711 |
| 2018 | Cedars Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles, CA | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911419349100711 |
| 2018 | Investigative Project On Terrosism Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201911419349100711 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503089349100940 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431279349102368 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311919349101071 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231159349102343 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132159349100613 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911419349100711 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/954664243.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.