Grants paid by The Sakai Family Foundation
EIN 95-4664670 · Encino, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The Sakai Family Foundation of Encino, CA (EIN 95-4664670) reported 6 grants paid totaling $32,500 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$32,500
6 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $22,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Sakai Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smithsonian American Institution | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Saint John's Health Center Foundations 95-6100079 | C | Santa Monica, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Aclu | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Amnesty International USA 47-2596307 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Topaz Museum 84-1385894 | B | Delta, UT | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Smithsonian American Institution Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | TO HELP SUPPORT ITS MISSION | 202301329349104410 |
| 2022 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP HEALTH CARE RESEARCH | 202301329349104410 |
| 2022 | Aclu New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | HELP FUND THE MUSEUM LITIGATION AND PUBLIC EFFORTS | 202301329349104410 |
| 2022 | Topaz Museum Delta, UT | B | $2,500 | paid | TO HELP PRESERVE THE SITE AND ITS HISTORY | 202301329349104410 |
| 2021 | Saint John's Health Center Foundations Santa Monica, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP HEALTH CARE RESEARCH | 202211199349101436 |
| 2020 | Amnesty International USA New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | TO HELP DEFEND HUMAN RIGHTS | 202111129349101536 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301329349104410 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211199349101436 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111129349101536 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/954664670.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.