funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Broad Art Foundation

EIN 95-4664939 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A51Z

The Broad Art Foundation of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 95-4664939) reported 21 grants paid totaling $41,540,166 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$41,540,166

21 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$12,167,500
20226$12,180,000
20236$12,082,083
20244$5,110,583

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Broad Art Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Broad 27-3032164CLos Angeles, CA4$41,000,0002024
Museum of Modern Art 13-1624100BNew York, NY1$150,0002020
Museum of Contemporary Art 95-3433820BLos Angeles, CA3$119,1662024
Los Angeles County Museum of ArtULos Angeles, CA1$75,0002022
Hammer MuseumULos Angeles, CA2$73,5002024
Portland Art Museum 93-0391604BPortland, OR1$50,0002022
Art PracticeULos Angeles, CA2$20,0002023
Creative Time Inc 13-2835847BNew York, NY1$15,0002024
Foundation for Contemporary Arts 13-1978163BNew York, NY1$10,0002023
American Friends of Fondation Beyeler 56-2396274CNew York, NY1$10,0002023
UCLA Foundation 95-2250801BLos Angeles, CA1$5,0002023
California Institute of the Arts 95-6102146BValencia, CA1$5,0002020
826la 38-3722092BLos Angeles, CA1$5,0002022
Foundation Art & PreservationembassiesUWashington, DC1$2,5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Broad Art Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Broad Los Angeles, CAB$5,000,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202503189349104875
2024Hammer Museum Los Angeles, CAU$48,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202503189349104875
2024Museum of Contemporary Art Los Angeles, CAB$47,083paidGENERAL SUPPORT202503189349104875
2024Creative Time Inc New York, NYB$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202503189349104875
2023The Broad Los Angeles, CAB$12,000,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202423199349104027
2023Museum of Contemporary Art Los Angeles, CAB$47,083paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423199349104027
2023American Friends of Fondation Beyeler New York, NYC$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423199349104027
2023Art Practice Los Angeles, CAU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423199349104027
2023Foundation for Contemporary Arts New York, NYB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202423199349104027
2023UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CAB$5,000paidEXHIBITION SUPPORT202423199349104027
2022The Broad Los Angeles, CAC$12,000,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202313189349105526
2022Los Angeles County Museum of Art Los Angeles, CAU$75,000paidEXHIBITION SUPPORT202313189349105526
2022Portland Art Museum Portland, ORB$50,000paidEXHIBITION SUPPORT202313189349105526
2022Hammer Museum Los Angeles, CAU$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202313189349105526
2022Museum of Contemporary Art Los Angeles, CAB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202313189349105526
2022826la Los Angeles, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202313189349105526
2020The Broad Los Angeles, CAC$12,000,000paidOPERATING SUPPORT202133199349108378
2020Museum of Modern Art New York, NYB$150,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202133199349108378
2020Art Practice Los Angeles, CAU$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202133199349108378
2020California Institute of the Arts Valencia, CAB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202133199349108378
2020Foundation Art & Preservationembassies Washington, DCU$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202133199349108378

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503189349104875
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423199349104027
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313189349105526
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133199349108378

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/954664939.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.