Grants paid by The Mark G and Bernee Dl Strom Foundation
EIN 95-4686663 · Boulder, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The Mark G and Bernee Dl Strom Foundation of Boulder, CO (EIN 95-4686663) reported 9 grants paid totaling $30,100 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$30,100
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $14,850 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $7,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $7,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $250 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Mark G and Bernee Dl Strom Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Boulder 68-0591481 | B | Boulder, CO | 2 | $17,500 | 2020 |
| Ben Colorado Inc 84-4159830 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| The Salvation Army 58-0660607 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Philanthropic Ventures Foundation 94-3136771 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $1,100 | 2018 |
| Women Who Startup Foundation | U | Boulder, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Rose Community Foundation 84-0920862 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society Denver, CO | U | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503179349102955 |
| 2022 | Ben Colorado Inc Denver, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202303119349102550 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army Atlanta, GA | C | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202303119349102550 |
| 2020 | University of Colorado Boulder Boulder, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202123069349100632 |
| 2020 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202123069349100632 |
| 2018 | University of Colorado Boulder Boulder, CO | B | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911799349100316 |
| 2018 | Philanthropic Ventures Foundation Oakland, CA | B | $1,100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911799349100316 |
| 2018 | Women Who Startup Foundation Boulder, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911799349100316 |
| 2018 | Rose Community Foundation Denver, CO | B | $250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 201911799349100316 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349102955 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303119349102550 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123069349100632 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911799349100316 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/954686663.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.