Grants paid by Tuw James W Hughes Foundation
EIN 95-6010289 · Milwaukee, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Tuw James W Hughes Foundation of Milwaukee, WI (EIN 95-6010289) reported 18 grants paid totaling $39,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$39,000
18 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $9,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Tuw James W Hughes Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voices for Children 95-3786047 | B | San Diego, CA | 3 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Jacobs & Cushman San Diego Food Bank 20-4374795 | B | San Diego, CA | 3 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Coastal Roots Farm 47-1570910 | B | Encinitas, CA | 2 | $4,500 | 2022 |
| Reality Changers 26-3757305 | B | San Diego, CA | 2 | $4,250 | 2024 |
| San Diego Education Fund 95-6095413 | B | San Diego, CA | 2 | $4,250 | 2024 |
| Zero8hundred 83-1268486 | C | San Diego, CA | 2 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Disaster Accountability Project 26-1270154 | B | Rockville, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Arcs Foundation | U | Rancho Santa Fe, CA | 1 | $2,250 | 2024 |
| Monarch School | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $2,250 | 2024 |
| Positive Movement Foundation 85-3224057 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Monarch School San Diego, CA | U | $2,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202422269349100752 |
| 2024 | Arcs Foundation Rancho Santa Fe, CA | U | $2,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202422269349100752 |
| 2024 | Reality Changers San Diego, CA | B | $2,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202422269349100752 |
| 2024 | San Diego Education Fund San Diego, CA | B | $2,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202422269349100752 |
| 2023 | Zero8hundred San Diego, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202341989349100004 |
| 2023 | Voices for Children San Diego, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202341989349100004 |
| 2023 | Jacobs & Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202341989349100004 |
| 2023 | Positive Movement Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202341989349100004 |
| 2023 | San Diego Education Fund San Diego, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202341989349100004 |
| 2022 | Zero8hundred San Diego, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202222279349100707 |
| 2022 | Reality Changers San Diego, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202222279349100707 |
| 2022 | Coastal Roots Farm Encinitas, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202222279349100707 |
| 2022 | Jacobs & Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202222279349100707 |
| 2022 | Voices for Children San Diego, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202222279349100707 |
| 2021 | Disaster Accountability Project Rockville, MD | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202102169349100320 |
| 2021 | Jacobs & Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202102169349100320 |
| 2021 | Coastal Roots Farm Encinitas, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202102169349100320 |
| 2021 | Voices for Children San Diego, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202102169349100320 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422269349100752 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341989349100004 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202222279349100707 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102169349100320 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/956010289.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.