Grants paid by Tom and Valley Knudsen Foundation
EIN 95-6031188 · Pasadena, CA · Form 990, Schedule I
Tom and Valley Knudsen Foundation of Pasadena, CA (EIN 95-6031188) reported 32 grants paid totaling $1,199,350 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,199,350
32 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $281,300 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $281,300 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $281,300 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $355,450 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Tom and Valley Knudsen Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ca Inst of Technology 95-1643307 | A | Pasadena, CA | 4 | $199,750 | 2024 |
| Loma Linda University 95-1816009 | A | Loma Linda, CA | 4 | $142,800 | 2024 |
| Occidental College 95-1667177 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $142,800 | 2024 |
| Pomona College 95-1664112 | A | Claremont, CA | 4 | $142,800 | 2024 |
| Loyola Marymount Univ 95-1643334 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $142,800 | 2024 |
| University of Redlands 95-1643389 | A | Redlands, CA | 4 | $142,800 | 2024 |
| Harvey Mudd College 95-1911219 | A | Claremont, CA | 4 | $142,800 | 2024 |
| Mount Saint Mary's 95-1641455 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $142,800 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ca Inst of Technology Pasadena, CA | A | $59,350 | paid | Support | 202532869349301213 |
| 2024 | Loyola Marymount Univ Los Angeles, CA | A | $42,300 | paid | Support | 202532869349301213 |
| 2024 | University of Redlands Redlands, CA | A | $42,300 | paid | Support | 202532869349301213 |
| 2024 | Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CA | A | $42,300 | paid | Support | 202532869349301213 |
| 2024 | Harvey Mudd College Claremont, CA | A | $42,300 | paid | Support | 202532869349301213 |
| 2024 | Occidental College Los Angeles, CA | A | $42,300 | paid | Support | 202532869349301213 |
| 2024 | Mount Saint Mary's Los Angeles, CA | A | $42,300 | paid | Support | 202532869349301213 |
| 2024 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | A | $42,300 | paid | Support | 202532869349301213 |
| 2023 | Ca Inst of Technology Pasadena, CA | A | $46,800 | paid | Support | 202432829349301348 |
| 2023 | Mount Saint Mary's Los Angeles, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202432829349301348 |
| 2023 | University of Redlands Redlands, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202432829349301348 |
| 2023 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202432829349301348 |
| 2023 | Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202432829349301348 |
| 2023 | Occidental College Los Angeles, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202432829349301348 |
| 2023 | Loyola Marymount Univ Los Angeles, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202432829349301348 |
| 2023 | Harvey Mudd College Claremont, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202432829349301348 |
| 2022 | Ca Inst of Technology Pasadena, CA | A | $46,800 | paid | Support | 202332789349301853 |
| 2022 | Mount Saint Mary's Los Angeles, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202332789349301853 |
| 2022 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202332789349301853 |
| 2022 | Occidental College Los Angeles, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202332789349301853 |
| 2022 | Harvey Mudd College Claremont, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202332789349301853 |
| 2022 | University of Redlands Redlands, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202332789349301853 |
| 2022 | Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202332789349301853 |
| 2022 | Loyola Marymount Univ Los Angeles, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202332789349301853 |
| 2020 | Ca Inst of Technology Pasadena, CA | A | $46,800 | paid | Support | 202122719349300607 |
| 2020 | Mount Saint Mary's Los Angeles, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202122719349300607 |
| 2020 | Loyola Marymount Univ Los Angeles, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202122719349300607 |
| 2020 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202122719349300607 |
| 2020 | Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202122719349300607 |
| 2020 | University of Redlands Redlands, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202122719349300607 |
| 2020 | Occidental College Los Angeles, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202122719349300607 |
| 2020 | Harvey Mudd College Claremont, CA | A | $33,500 | paid | Support | 202122719349300607 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532869349301213 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432829349301348 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332789349301853 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122719349300607 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/956031188.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.