funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Dan Murphy Foundation

EIN 95-6046963 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Dan Murphy Foundation of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 95-6046963) reported 4 grants paid totaling $44,297,263 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $435,579 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$44,297,263

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$435,579

6 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$9,326,244
20221$10,800,496$100,000
20231$12,364,106$50,000
20241$11,806,417$285,579

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Dan Murphy Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attachment aUSee Attachment a, CA4$44,297,2632024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Dan Murphy Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$11,806,417paidCHARITABLE202523019349101142
2024Archdiocese of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAU$220,000approved, futureCHARITABLE202523019349101142
2024Bishop Conaly High School Los Angeles, CAD$35,579approved, futureCHARITABLE202523019349101142
2024Center for Nonprofit Management Los Angeles, CAU$25,000approved, futureCHARITABLE202523019349101142
2024Mater Dei High School Santa Ana, CAU$5,000approved, futureCHARITABLE202523019349101142
2023See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$12,364,106paidCHARITABLE202403009349100000
2023Operation Progress Los Angeles, CAU$50,000approved, futureCHARITABLE202403009349100000
2022See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$10,800,496paidCHARITABLE202333099349100253
2022Hawkes Home Encinitas, CAB$100,000approved, futureCHARITABLE202333099349100253
2020See Attachment a See Attachment a, CAU$9,326,244paidCHARITABLE202123139349102592

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523019349101142
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403009349100000
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333099349100253
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123139349102592

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/956046963.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.