funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Diffenbaugh Foundation

EIN 95-6048727 · Stanford, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Diffenbaugh Foundation of Stanford, CA (EIN 95-6048727) reported 24 grants paid totaling $61,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$61,000

24 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$15,000
20205$15,000
20227$15,000
20234$8,000
20244$8,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Diffenbaugh Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Wildman Science LearningUHalf Moon Bay, CA4$17,0002024
Marine Mammal Center 51-0144434BSausalito, CA5$16,0002024
Wildcare 51-0172331BSan Rafael, CA3$8,5002022
Wildmind Science LearningUHalf Moon Bay, CA1$7,0002018
Vermillion Sea InstituteUBonita, CA3$5,0002024
National Resources Defense CouncilUNew York, NY3$2,5002022
Mount Madonna Institute 34-2059662BWatsonville, CA2$2,0002023
Second Harvest Food BankUSan Jose, CA2$2,0002022
Second Harvest of Silicon Valley 94-2614101CSan Jose, CA1$1,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Diffenbaugh Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Vermillion Sea Institute Bonita, CAU$3,000paidGeneral202533179349103153
2024Wildman Science Learning Half Moon Bay, CAU$2,000paidGeneral202533179349103153
2024Marine Mammal Center Sausalito, CAB$2,000paidGeneral202533179349103153
2024Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CAC$1,000paidGeneral202533179349103153
2023Marine Mammal Center Sausalito, CAB$3,000paidGeneral202423109349100737
2023Wildman Science Learning Half Moon Bay, CAU$3,000paidGeneral202423109349100737
2023Vermillion Sea Institute Bonita, CAU$1,000paidGeneral202423109349100737
2023Mount Madonna Institute Watsonville, CAB$1,000paidGeneral202423109349100737
2022Wildman Science Learning Half Moon Bay, CAU$6,000paidGeneral202323119349100437
2022Marine Mammal Center Sausalito, CAB$3,000paidGeneral202323119349100437
2022Wildcare San Rafael, CAB$2,500paidGeneral202323119349100437
2022Second Harvest Food Bank San Jose, CAU$1,000paidGeneral202323119349100437
2022Vermillion Sea Institute Bonita, CAU$1,000paidGeneral202323119349100437
2022Mount Madonna Institute Watsonville, CAB$1,000paidGeneral202323119349100437
2022National Resources Defense Council New York, NYU$500paidGeneral202323119349100437
2020Wildman Science Learning Half Moon Bay, CAU$6,000paidGeneral202123169349101102
2020Marine Mammal Center Sausalito, CAB$4,000paidGeneral202123169349101102
2020Wildcare San Rafael, CAB$3,000paidGeneral202123169349101102
2020Second Harvest Food Bank San Jose, CAU$1,000paidGeneral202123169349101102
2020National Resources Defense Council New York, NYU$1,000paidGeneral202123169349101102
2018Wildmind Science Learning Half Moon Bay, CAU$7,000paidGeneral201902839349100710
2018Marine Mammal Center Sausalito, CAB$4,000paidGeneral201902839349100710
2018Wildcare San Rafael, CAB$3,000paidGeneral201902839349100710
2018National Resources Defense Council New York, NYU$1,000paidGeneral201902839349100710

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533179349103153
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423109349100737
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323119349100437
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123169349101102
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201902839349100710

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/956048727.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.