Grants paid by Edwards Foundation
EIN 95-6054171 · San Diego, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Edwards Foundation of San Diego, CA (EIN 95-6054171) reported 34 grants paid totaling $56,300 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$56,300
34 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $14,600 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $13,200 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $9,800 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $9,850 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $8,850 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Edwards Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Hill Fdn 95-1944230 | B | San Diego, CA | 5 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Lewis Clark University | U | Portland, OR | 5 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| The Food Bank of Northern Nevada 94-2924979 | C | Sparks, NV | 5 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Lions Camp Horizon 91-1412783 | C | Eastsound, WA | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Lions Sightlife | U | Seattle, WA | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Catholic Charities | U | Reno, NV | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Sightlife Lions | U | Seattle, WA | 2 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Catholic Charities St Vincent | U | Reno, NV | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Mentone Moose Lodge | U | Mentone, CA | 5 | $1,650 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army | U | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Boy Scout Troop 19 | U | Redlands, CA | 2 | $650 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Vista Hill Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503169349103215 |
| 2024 | Lewis Clark Univ Portland, OR | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202503169349103215 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities Reno, NV | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503169349103215 |
| 2024 | Food Bank of North Nevada Sparks, NV | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202503169349103215 |
| 2024 | Mentone Moose Lodge Mentone, CA | U | $350 | paid | GENERAL | 202503169349103215 |
| 2023 | Vista Hill Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402869349100000 |
| 2023 | Lewis Clark Univ Portland, OR | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202402869349100000 |
| 2023 | Sightlife Lions Seattle, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402869349100000 |
| 2023 | Food Bank of North Nevada Sparks, NV | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402869349100000 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities Reno, NV | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202402869349100000 |
| 2023 | Mentone Moose Lodge Mentone, CA | U | $350 | paid | GENERAL | 202402869349100000 |
| 2022 | Vista Hill Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349100403 |
| 2022 | Sightlife Lions Seattle, WA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349100403 |
| 2022 | Catholic Charities Reno, NV | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349100403 |
| 2022 | Food Bank of North Nevada Sparks, NV | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349100403 |
| 2022 | Lewis Clark Univ Portland, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349100403 |
| 2022 | Mentone Moose Lodge Mentone, CA | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL | 202333189349100403 |
| 2021 | Vista Hill Fdn San Diego, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310169349100601 |
| 2021 | Lions Camp Horizon Eastsound, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310169349100601 |
| 2021 | The Food Bank of Northern Nevada Sparks, NV | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202310169349100601 |
| 2021 | Lewis Clark University Portland, OR | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202310169349100601 |
| 2021 | Lions Sightlife Seattle, WA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202310169349100601 |
| 2021 | Catholic Charities St Vincent Reno, NV | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202310169349100601 |
| 2021 | Boy Scout Troop 19 Redlands, CA | U | $350 | paid | GENERAL | 202310169349100601 |
| 2021 | Mentone Moose Lodge Mentone, CA | U | $350 | paid | GENERAL | 202310169349100601 |
| 2020 | Vista Hill Fdn San Diego, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103189349100810 |
| 2020 | Lions Sightlife Seattle, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202103189349100810 |
| 2020 | Lions Camp Horizon Eastsound, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103189349100810 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Bellingham, WA | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202103189349100810 |
| 2020 | Lewis Clark University Portland, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103189349100810 |
| 2020 | The Food Bank of Northern Nevada Sparks, NV | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103189349100810 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities St Vincent Reno, NV | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103189349100810 |
| 2020 | Boy Scout Troop 19 Redlands, CA | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL | 202103189349100810 |
| 2020 | Mentone Moose Lodge Mentone, CA | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL | 202103189349100810 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503169349103215 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402869349100000 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349100403 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202310169349100601 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103189349100810 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/956054171.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.