Grants paid by Alphonse a Burnand Medical and Educational Foundation
EIN 95-6083677 · Costa Mesa, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Alphonse a Burnand Medical and Educational Foundation of Costa Mesa, CA (EIN 95-6083677) reported 21 grants paid totaling $857,200 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$857,200
21 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $404,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $57,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $139,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $20,200 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $83,500 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $113,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Alphonse a Burnand Medical and Educational Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borrego Springs Fire Protection District | U | Borrego Springs, CA | 2 | $449,000 | 2022 |
| Christmas Circle Community Park 91-1774674 | B | Borrego Springs, CA | 9 | $209,700 | 2025 |
| Borrego Springs Music Festival 92-3616691 | C | Borrego Springs, CA | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Borrego Springs Unified School District | U | Borrego Springs, CA | 3 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Borrego Springs Youth and Senior Center 23-7155196 | B | Borrego Springs, CA | 3 | $53,500 | 2024 |
| Basic Assistance to Students in the Community 33-0631683 | B | Borrego Springs, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Borrego Springs Children's Center 33-0408024 | C | Borrego Springs, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Borrego Springs Music Festival Borrego Springs, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202621349349103282 |
| 2025 | Basic Assistance to Students in the Community Borrego Springs, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202621349349103282 |
| 2025 | Christmas Circle Community Park Borrego Springs, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | MAINTENANCE EXPENSES | 202621349349103282 |
| 2025 | Borrego Springs Unified School District Borrego Springs, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | FIELD TRIP | 202621349349103282 |
| 2025 | Christmas Circle Community Park Borrego Springs, CA | B | $13,000 | paid | MAINTENANCE EXPENSES | 202621349349103282 |
| 2025 | Borrego Springs Children's Center Borrego Springs, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | EQUIPMENT PURCHASE | 202621349349103282 |
| 2024 | Borrego Springs Music Festival Borrego Springs, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202521339349104157 |
| 2024 | Christmas Circle Community Park Borrego Springs, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | MAINTENANCE EXPENSES | 202521339349104157 |
| 2024 | Christmas Circle Community Park Borrego Springs, CA | B | $20,000 | paid | MAINTENANCE EXPENSES | 202521339349104157 |
| 2024 | Borrego Springs Youth and Senior Center Borrego Springs, CA | B | $13,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202521339349104157 |
| 2023 | Borrego Springs Youth and Senior Center Borrego Springs, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202441219349101294 |
| 2023 | Christmas Circle Community Park Borrego Springs, CA | B | $5,200 | paid | MAINTENANCE EXPENSES | 202441219349101294 |
| 2022 | Borrego Springs Fire Protection District Borrego Springs, CA | U | $70,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202321179349101222 |
| 2022 | Christmas Circle Community Park Borrego Springs, CA | B | $44,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202321179349101222 |
| 2022 | Borrego Springs Youth and Senior Center Borrego Springs, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | MAINTENANCE EXPENSES | 202321179349101222 |
| 2021 | Christmas Circle Community Park Borrego Springs, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202201159349102690 |
| 2021 | Borrego Springs Unified School District Borrego Springs, CA | U | $27,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM | 202201159349102690 |
| 2020 | Christmas Circle Community Park Borrego Springs, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202121309349102412 |
| 2018 | Borrego Springs Fire Protection District Borrego Springs, CA | U | $379,000 | paid | FACILITY IMPROVEMENTS | 201901219349100825 |
| 2018 | Christmas Circle Community Park Borrego Springs, CA | B | $17,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 201901219349100825 |
| 2018 | Borrego Springs Unified School District Borrego Springs, CA | U | $8,000 | paid | CHORAL GROUP EXPENSES | 201901219349100825 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621349349103282 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521339349104157 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441219349101294 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321179349101222 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201159349102690 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121309349102412 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901219349100825 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/956083677.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.