Grants paid by Brown Samuel Rtuw
EIN 95-6088139 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Brown Samuel Rtuw of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 95-6088139) reported 35 grants paid totaling $2,562,285 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,562,285
35 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $340,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $291,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $344,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $414,410 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $372,875 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $400,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $400,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Brown Samuel Rtuw, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grinnell College 83-0495846 | B | Grinnell, IA | 7 | $513,337 | 2025 |
| Williams College 04-2104847 | B | Williamstown, MA | 7 | $513,337 | 2025 |
| Pomona College 95-1664112 | B | Claremont, CA | 7 | $513,337 | 2025 |
| University of Southern California | U | Los Angeles, CA | 7 | $513,337 | 2025 |
| Leland Stanford Jr University | U | Stanford, CA | 7 | $508,937 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641249349103189 |
| 2025 | Grinnell College Grinnell, IA | B | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641249349103189 |
| 2025 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641249349103189 |
| 2025 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641249349103189 |
| 2025 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641249349103189 |
| 2024 | Grinnell College Grinnell, IA | B | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349104958 |
| 2024 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349104958 |
| 2024 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349104958 |
| 2024 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349104958 |
| 2024 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349104958 |
| 2023 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $74,575 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349102001 |
| 2023 | Grinnell College Grinnell, IA | B | $74,575 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349102001 |
| 2023 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $74,575 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349102001 |
| 2023 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $74,575 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349102001 |
| 2023 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $74,575 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349102001 |
| 2022 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $82,882 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349101926 |
| 2022 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $82,882 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349101926 |
| 2022 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $82,882 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349101926 |
| 2022 | Grinnell College Grinnell, IA | B | $82,882 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349101926 |
| 2022 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $82,882 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349101926 |
| 2021 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $69,680 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211319349103676 |
| 2021 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $69,680 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211319349103676 |
| 2021 | Grinnell College Grinnell, IA | B | $69,680 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211319349103676 |
| 2021 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $69,680 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211319349103676 |
| 2021 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $65,280 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211319349103676 |
| 2020 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $58,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202123159349103342 |
| 2020 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $58,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202123159349103342 |
| 2020 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $58,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202123159349103342 |
| 2020 | Grinnell College Grinnell, IA | B | $58,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202123159349103342 |
| 2020 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $58,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202123159349103342 |
| 2019 | Grinnell College Grinnell, IA | B | $68,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101215 |
| 2019 | Leland Stanford Jr University Stanford, CA | U | $68,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101215 |
| 2019 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $68,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101215 |
| 2019 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $68,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101215 |
| 2019 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $68,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202001259349101215 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641249349103189 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531269349104958 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411289349102001 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311299349101926 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211319349103676 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123159349103342 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001259349101215 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/956088139.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.