funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by California State University Long Beach Research Foundation

EIN 95-6106694 · Long Beach, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110

California State University Long Beach Research Foundation of Long Beach, CA (EIN 95-6106694) reported 4 grants paid totaling $14,555,651 to 1 recipient in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$14,555,651

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$2,479,522
20231$2,935,562
20241$3,954,772
20251$5,185,795

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from California State University Long Beach Research Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Csulb 93-1150363ALong Beach, CA4$14,555,6512025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by California State University Long Beach Research Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Csulb Long Beach, CAA$5,185,795paidTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TUITION AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES TO STUDENTS ATTENDING CSULB202543179349311529
2024Csulb Long Beach, CAA$3,954,772paidTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TUITION AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES TO STUDENTS ATTENDING CSULB202413189349300811
2023Csulb Long Beach, CAA$2,935,562paidTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TUITION AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES TO STUDENTS ATTENDING CSULB202313139349304946
2021Csulb Long Beach, CAA$2,479,522paidTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR TUITION AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES TO STUDENTS ATTENDING CSULB202143159349308854

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202543179349311529
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202413189349300811
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202313139349304946
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202143159349308854

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/956106694.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.