Grants paid by League of Women Voters of Honolulu Education Fund Inc
EIN 97-0355692 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE R40
League of Women Voters of Honolulu Education Fund Inc of Honolulu, HI (EIN 97-0355692) reported 19 grants paid totaling $87,617 to 13 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$87,617
19 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8 | $39,232 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $14,818 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $10,800 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $22,767 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from League of Women Voters of Honolulu Education Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maunalua Fishpond Heritage Center 26-1349087 | C | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $17,298 | 2025 |
| League of Women Voters of Hawaii 99-6011178 | B | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $10,579 | 2025 |
| League of Women Voters Honolulu 99-6007264 | C | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $10,419 | 2025 |
| Hawaii Youth Services Network 99-0204777 | B | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $8,993 | 2024 |
| We Talk Story Inc 81-4038332 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 |
| Hawaii Children's Action Network | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Downtown Art Center 99-0354745 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Beta Beta Gamma Foundation 99-0344170 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Protect Preserve Hawaii Inc 83-3415430 | D | Pearl City, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Ohu Ohu Koo'lau Inc | U | Pearl City, HI | 1 | $4,998 | 2021 |
| Honolulu Tool Library | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $4,830 | 2023 |
| Nalo Defense Trust | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Hawaii Workers Center 61-1947131 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | League of Women Voters Honolulu Honolulu, HI | C | $10,171 | paid | Voter debate expenses, including rent and audio-visual services | 202610489349100006 |
| 2025 | Maunalua Fishpond Heritage Center Honolulu, HI | C | $7,000 | paid | Promote volunteerism through educational learning about fishponds. Enhance and build a sustainable fishpond . Promote diverse ecosytems within the fishpond. | 202610489349100006 |
| 2025 | League of Women Voters of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $5,596 | paid | Voter debate expenses, including rent and audio-visual services | 202610489349100006 |
| 2024 | Maunalua Fishpond Heritage Center Honolulu, HI | C | $5,300 | paid | Community capacity building, including supplies and materials for restoration workdays for volunteers. | 202500419349101220 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Youth Services Network Honolulu, HI | B | $4,500 | paid | Technology support, travel and meeting expenses. | 202500419349101220 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Workers Center Honolulu, HI | C | $1,000 | paid | Update and print materials on work force rights | 202500419349101220 |
| 2023 | Downtown Art Center Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | To disseminate grief information for constituents and professionals; implement 2 informational workshops with speakers and art classes; videi tape the workshops and post to website; distribution of the book Courage Poured into my Heart. | 202430389349100123 |
| 2023 | Honolulu Tool Library Honolulu, HI | U | $4,830 | paid | Purchase materials as well as training to volunteers. | 202430389349100123 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Youth Services Network Honolulu, HI | B | $4,493 | paid | Training, support and encouragement to work on issues for the annual summit and 8 months thereafter. | 202430389349100123 |
| 2023 | League of Women Voters Honolulu Honolulu, HI | C | $248 | paid | Voter debate expenses, including rent and audio-visual services | 202430389349100123 |
| 2023 | League of Women Voters of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $247 | paid | Voter debate expenses, including rent and audio-visual services | 202430389349100123 |
| 2021 | We Talk Story Inc Honolulu, HI | C | $7,000 | paid | Documentary film, Hawaii Women Voted | 202200469349100930 |
| 2021 | Hawaii Children's Action Network Honolulu, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | Civic engagement training & education for Hawaii residents. | 202200469349100930 |
| 2021 | Beta Beta Gamma Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | Hawaii Filipino Veterans' history project, including creation of film of WWII veterans | 202200469349100930 |
| 2021 | Protect Preserve Hawaii Inc Pearl City, HI | D | $5,000 | paid | Restore native forest in Pia Valley | 202200469349100930 |
| 2021 | Maunalua Fishpond Heritage Center Honolulu, HI | C | $4,998 | paid | Animated film for teaching about environment & Hawaiian culture. | 202200469349100930 |
| 2021 | Ohu Ohu Koo'lau Inc Pearl City, HI | U | $4,998 | paid | Koolau Maountain Watershed project - expand volunteer opportunities. | 202200469349100930 |
| 2021 | League of Women Voters of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $4,736 | paid | PSAs for Vote 411 on social media and TV | 202200469349100930 |
| 2021 | Nalo Defense Trust Honolulu, HI | U | $2,500 | paid | Civic engagement regarding Sherwood Forest | 202200469349100930 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610489349100006 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500419349101220 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430389349100123 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202200469349100930 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/970355692.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.