Grants paid by Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition
EIN 98-0404435 · Switzerland · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K40
Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition of Switzerland (EIN 98-0404435) reported 32 grants paid totaling $12,220,875 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$12,220,875
32 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $2,848,846 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $3,376,476 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $4,113,906 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $1,139,418 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $442,229 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $300,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Food Policy Research Institute 52-1041632 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $6,882,177 | 2023 |
| Pierce Mill Entertainment and Education 47-1176864 | A | Washington, DC | 5 | $1,460,367 | 2024 |
| International Development Enterprise 23-2220051 | A | Denver, CO | 2 | $1,066,737 | 2021 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 6 | $1,017,848 | 2025 |
| Michigan State University 38-6005984 | A | East Lansing, MI | 3 | $560,953 | 2022 |
| Regents of the University of California 94-6036494 | A | David, CA | 2 | $539,648 | 2021 |
| Busara Center for Behavioral Economics Inc 46-2695042 | A | Ewing, NJ | 1 | $153,014 | 2024 |
| Technoserve Inc 13-2626135 | A | Arlington, VA | 1 | $140,000 | 2025 |
| Engenderhealth Inc 13-1623838 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $140,000 | 2025 |
| International Livestock Research Institute 52-1953157 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $118,966 | 2021 |
| Cornell University 15-0532082 | A | Ithaca, NY | 3 | $109,596 | 2023 |
| University of Colorado Denver 84-6040298 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $36,194 | 2020 |
| Micronutrient Forum 83-2468517 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | -$4,625 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Technoserve Inc Arlington, VA | A | $140,000 | paid | FOOD FORTIFICATION | 202601329349304480 |
| 2025 | Engenderhealth Inc Washington, DC | A | $110,000 | paid | FOOD FORTIFICATION | 202601329349304480 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $50,000 | paid | ENHANCING NUTRITION WITH FOOD SYSTEM DATA & EVIDENCE | 202601329349304480 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $155,635 | paid | ENHANCING NUTRITION WITH FOOD SYSTEM DATA & EVIDENCE | 202530879349301413 |
| 2024 | Busara Center for Behavioral Economics Inc Ewing, NJ | A | $153,014 | paid | FOOD SAFETY | 202530879349301413 |
| 2024 | Pierce Mill Entertainment and Education Washington, DC | A | $103,580 | paid | FOOD SAFETY | 202530879349301413 |
| 2024 | Engenderhealth Inc Washington, DC | A | $30,000 | paid | FOOD FORTIFICATION | 202530879349301413 |
| 2023 | Pierce Mill Entertainment and Education Washington, DC | A | $500,981 | paid | FOOD SAFETY | 202401299349302005 |
| 2023 | International Food Policy Research Institute Washington, DC | A | $332,439 | paid | COMMERCIALISATION OF BIOFORTIFIED CROPS | 202401299349302005 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $246,300 | paid | LARGE-SCALE FOOD FORTIFICATION | 202401299349302005 |
| 2023 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $59,698 | paid | COMMERCIALISATION OF BIOFORTIFIED CROPS | 202401299349302005 |
| 2022 | International Food Policy Research Institute Washington, DC | A | $3,250,094 | paid | COMMERCIALISATION OF BIOFORTIFIED CROPS | 202331239349301313 |
| 2022 | Pierce Mill Entertainment and Education Washington, DC | A | $292,376 | paid | FOOD SAFETY | 202331239349301313 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $290,959 | paid | LARGE-SCALE FOOD FORTIFICATION | 202331239349301313 |
| 2022 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | A | $270,477 | paid | NUTRITION ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT | 202331239349301313 |
| 2022 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMERCIALISATION OF BIOFORTIFIED CROPS | 202331239349301313 |
| 2021 | International Food Policy Research Institute Washington, DC | A | $2,323,462 | paid | COMMERCIALIZATION OF BIOFORTIFIED CROPS | 202231119349300213 |
| 2021 | Pierce Mill Entertainment and Education Washington, DC | A | $394,156 | paid | FOOD SAFETY | 202231119349300213 |
| 2021 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | A | $169,444 | paid | ENABLING ENVIRONMENT | 202231119349300213 |
| 2021 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $156,409 | paid | LARGE-SCALE FOOD FORTIFICATION | 202231119349300213 |
| 2021 | International Development Enterprise Denver, CO | A | $148,869 | paid | SUPPLY CHAINS FOR NUTRITIOUS FOODS | 202231119349300213 |
| 2021 | International Livestock Research Institute Alexandria, VA | A | $118,966 | paid | FOOD SAFETY | 202231119349300213 |
| 2021 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $39,898 | paid | LARGE-SCALE FOOD FORTIFICATION | 202231119349300213 |
| 2021 | Regents of the University of California David, CA | A | $29,897 | paid | LARGE-SCALE FOOD FORTIFICATION | 202231119349300213 |
| 2021 | Micronutrient Forum Washington, DC | A | -$4,625 | paid | LARGE-SCALE FOOD FORTIFICATION | 202231119349300213 |
| 2020 | International Food Policy Research Institute Washington, DC | A | $976,182 | paid | SUPPLY CHAINS FOR NUTRITIOUS FOODS | 202131139349300208 |
| 2020 | International Development Enterprise Denver, CO | A | $917,868 | paid | SUPPLY CHAINS FOR NUTRITIOUS FOODS | 202131139349300208 |
| 2020 | Regents of the University of California David, CA | A | $509,751 | paid | FOOD POLICY & FINANCING | 202131139349300208 |
| 2020 | Pierce Mill Entertainment and Education Washington, DC | A | $169,274 | paid | FOOD POLICY & FINANCING | 202131139349300208 |
| 2020 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | A | $121,032 | paid | KNOWLEDGE LEADERSHIP | 202131139349300208 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $118,545 | paid | KNOWLEDGE LEADERSHIP | 202131139349300208 |
| 2020 | University of Colorado Denver Aurora, CO | A | $36,194 | paid | KNOWLEDGE LEADERSHIP | 202131139349300208 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601329349304480 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530879349301413 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401299349302005 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331239349301313 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231119349300213 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131139349300208 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/980404435.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.