Grants paid by Novo Nordisk Fonden
EIN 98-1718091 · Denmark · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T12
Novo Nordisk Fonden of Denmark (EIN 98-1718091) reported 24 grants paid totaling $44,473,909 to 22 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$44,473,909
24 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $28,041,733 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $16,432,176 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Novo Nordisk Fonden, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston University 04-2103547 | A | 1 | $25,205,437 | 2023 | |
| International Rescue Committee 13-5660870 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $2,914,069 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins University 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $2,233,117 | 2024 |
| Nrel Foundation 86-3498248 | A | Golden, CO | 1 | $1,953,680 | 2024 |
| Regents of the University of California Davis Campus 94-6036494 | A | Davis, CA | 1 | $1,898,517 | 2024 |
| University of Chicago 36-2177139 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,457,038 | 2024 |
| US National Academy of Sciences 53-0196932 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,254,308 | 2024 |
| Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research 06-1043412 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $1,015,155 | 2024 |
| Foundation for Food & Agriculture Research (ffar) 47-1559027 | A | 1 | $1,006,737 | 2023 | |
| Cornell University 15-0532082 | A | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $725,991 | 2024 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $715,788 | 2024 |
| International Medical Corps 95-3949646 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $691,468 | 2024 |
| Community Partners International 94-3375666 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $665,991 | 2024 |
| United Nations Population Fund (unfpa) | U | New York, NY | 1 | $646,946 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston 74-6000949 | A | Galveston, TX | 1 | $630,494 | 2024 |
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $375,778 | 2024 |
| American Diabetes Association 13-1623888 | A | Arlington, VA | 1 | $329,892 | 2024 |
| American Society for Nutrition Foundation 45-2473558 | A | Rockville, MD | 1 | $252,178 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $150,816 | 2024 |
| Joslin Diabetes Center 04-2203836 | A | 1 | $148,063 | 2023 | |
| Boston Children's Hospital 04-2774441 | A | 1 | $128,415 | 2023 | |
| University of Michigan Medical School 38-6006309 | A | 1 | $74,031 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | A | $2,233,117 | paid | INFDIS | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | International Rescue Committee New York, NY | A | $2,175,332 | paid | SOCHUM | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | Nrel Foundation Golden, CO | A | $1,953,680 | paid | BIOTECH | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | Regents of the University of California Davis Campus Davis, CA | A | $1,898,517 | paid | INNOVATION | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $1,457,038 | paid | E&O | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research Cambridge, MA | A | $1,015,155 | paid | NAT-TECH | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | A | $725,991 | paid | BIOTECH | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Boston, MA | A | $715,788 | paid | O&NS | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | International Medical Corps Los Angeles, CA | A | $691,468 | paid | SOCHUM | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | Community Partners International San Francisco, CA | A | $665,991 | paid | SOCHUM | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | United Nations Population Fund (unfpa) New York, NY | U | $646,946 | paid | SOCHUM | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston Galveston, TX | A | $630,494 | paid | INFDIS | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | US National Academy of Sciences Washington, DC | A | $513,995 | paid | MEDSCI | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $375,778 | paid | MEDSCI | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | American Diabetes Association Arlington, VA | A | $329,892 | paid | MEDSCI | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | American Society for Nutrition Foundation Rockville, MD | A | $252,178 | paid | O&NS | 202543219349305974 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | A | $150,816 | paid | NAT-TECH | 202543219349305974 |
| 2023 | Boston University | A | $25,205,437 | paid | INFDIS | 202403209349322045 |
| 2023 | Foundation for Food & Agriculture Research (ffar) | A | $1,006,737 | paid | BIOTECH | 202403209349322045 |
| 2023 | US National Academy of Sciences | A | $740,313 | paid | NAT-TECH | 202403209349322045 |
| 2023 | International Rescue Committee | A | $738,737 | paid | SOCHUM | 202403209349322045 |
| 2023 | Joslin Diabetes Center | A | $148,063 | paid | MEDSCI | 202403209349322045 |
| 2023 | Boston Children's Hospital | A | $128,415 | paid | O&NS | 202403209349322045 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Medical School | A | $74,031 | paid | MEDSCI | 202403209349322045 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349305974 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349322045 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/981718091.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.