Grants paid by The University of British Columbia
EIN 98-6001255 · Canada · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B43Z
The University of British Columbia of Canada (EIN 98-6001255) reported 100 grants paid totaling $8,477,479 to 64 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,477,479
100 grants
Recipients
64
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | $1,447,272 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $1,192,117 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $2,356,859 | — |
| 2024 | 22 | $1,935,664 | — |
| 2025 | 30 | $1,545,567 | — |
Top recipients
The 64 recipients receiving the most from The University of British Columbia, by grants paid, out of 64 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abh Partners LLC | U | Washing, DC | 3 | $1,531,913 | 2025 |
| University of Washington 91-6067231 | B | Seattle, WA | 4 | $744,954 | 2025 |
| University of North Carolina at Charlotte 58-2040339 | B | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $533,506 | 2025 |
| San Diego State University Research Foundation 95-6042721 | C | San Diego, CA | 3 | $471,545 | 2025 |
| Arizona State University | U | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $449,114 | 2025 |
| Georgia Tech Research Corp 58-0603146 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $351,322 | 2022 |
| Case Western Reserve University | U | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $350,330 | 2025 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation 91-2153073 | C | Cleveland, OH | 4 | $287,302 | 2025 |
| University of Notre Dame 52-1539710 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 2 | $273,794 | 2025 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | B | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $229,895 | 2025 |
| Columbia University 82-2244803 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $181,090 | 2025 |
| University of Washington | U | 1 | $152,703 | 2021 | |
| University of Texas | U | 1 | $151,591 | 2021 | |
| University of Colorado Denver 84-6040298 | C | Denver, CO | 3 | $130,791 | 2025 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota | U | 2 | $123,234 | 2022 | |
| Partners in Health 01-0471949 | D | 1 | $113,082 | 2021 | |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation | U | 1 | $108,880 | 2021 | |
| Trustees of Dartmouth College | U | 1 | $104,087 | 2021 | |
| University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $102,736 | 2025 |
| Emory University | U | 1 | $100,319 | 2021 | |
| Harvard Medical School | U | 1 | $90,992 | 2021 | |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $88,336 | 2025 |
| Children S Mercy Hospital 32-0233072 | D | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $83,191 | 2025 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | C | Ann Arbor, MI | 3 | $82,979 | 2025 |
| University of California | U | 1 | $81,793 | 2021 | |
| Ohio University | U | 1 | $81,658 | 2021 | |
| University of California 81-1717527 | C | Sacramento, CA | 3 | $72,891 | 2025 |
| Regents of the University of California 94-3067788 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $71,710 | 2025 |
| William Marsh Rice University 74-1109620 | B | Houston, TX | 2 | $66,141 | 2024 |
| University of Southern California | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $65,236 | 2025 |
| Oklahoma State University | U | 1 | $64,691 | 2021 | |
| Simrise LLC | U | Round Rock, TX | 1 | $64,461 | 2025 |
| Memorial University of Newfoundland | U | St Johns, NL | 1 | $58,334 | 2023 |
| Trustees of Dartmouth College | U | Hanover, NH | 1 | $57,444 | 2022 |
| University of New Mexico | U | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $51,401 | 2024 |
| Washington University | U | 1 | $51,370 | 2021 | |
| University of Pittsburgh | U | 1 | $46,655 | 2021 | |
| U S Department of Agriculture | U | 1 | $44,799 | 2021 | |
| The Research Foundation for Suny | U | Minneapolos, MN | 1 | $42,597 | 2022 |
| Lankenau Institute for Medical Research 23-2175659 | C | Havertown, PA | 1 | $42,160 | 2022 |
| Universities Space Research Association 52-0892064 | D | 1 | $41,279 | 2021 | |
| Children S Hospital of Philadelphia | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $39,421 | 2025 |
| North Dakota State University 45-0282617 | B | Fargo, ND | 2 | $39,398 | 2025 |
| Alliance for Healthier Communities | U | North York, ON | 1 | $37,825 | 2023 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $34,810 | 2022 |
| The Research Foundation for Suny 14-1410842 | D | Albany, NY | 1 | $33,841 | 2025 |
| Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $31,745 | 2022 |
| University of California - Davis | U | 1 | $30,512 | 2021 | |
| Johns Hopkins Healthcare Solutions 52-1465301 | D | Hanover, MD | 2 | $30,459 | 2024 |
| University of California Davis | U | Davis, CA | 2 | $29,628 | 2025 |
| University of Virginia | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $28,119 | 2023 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 2 | $27,246 | 2025 |
| Albert Einstein College of Medicine 83-0621846 | B | Bronx, NY | 2 | $27,082 | 2025 |
| Cal Poly Pomona Foundation Inc 95-2417645 | B | Pomona, CA | 1 | $26,959 | 2025 |
| Washington University 52-1538367 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $25,325 | 2022 |
| Tufts University 23-7123824 | B | Medford, MA | 1 | $24,517 | 2025 |
| Brandeis University 04-2103552 | B | Waltham, MA | 2 | $22,886 | 2025 |
| University of Southern Maine 52-1538347 | D | 1 | $22,070 | 2021 | |
| Endangered Language Alliance 27-2550783 | D | 1 | $21,968 | 2021 | |
| Kaiser Foundation Hospitals | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $21,177 | 2025 |
| Duke University | U | 1 | $20,539 | 2021 | |
| Alliance for Sustainable Energy LLC | U | Golden, CO | 1 | $19,972 | 2022 |
| Pennsylvania State University | U | University Park, PA | 1 | $19,947 | 2025 |
| Alliance for Sustainable Energy | U | 1 | $19,727 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 100 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of North Carolina at Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $364,334 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Columbia University New York, NY | B | $181,090 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Arizona State University Phoenix, AZ | U | $134,526 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $121,180 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $118,652 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | San Diego State University Research Foundation San Diego, CA | C | $88,805 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $88,336 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Children S Mercy Hospital Kansas City, MO | D | $83,191 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | B | $71,710 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Simrise LLC Round Rock, TX | U | $64,461 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Children S Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | U | $39,421 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $35,664 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | The Research Foundation for Suny Albany, NY | D | $33,841 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | University of Colorado Denver Denver, CO | C | $27,756 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Cal Poly Pomona Foundation Inc Pomona, CA | B | $26,959 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Tufts University Medford, MA | B | $24,517 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals Portland, OR | U | $21,177 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | U | $19,947 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $0 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $0 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | University of California Sacramento, CA | C | $0 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $0 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $0 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $0 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | North Dakota State University Fargo, ND | B | $0 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY | B | $0 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | Abh Partners LLC Washington, DC | U | $0 | paid | NA | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $0 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $0 | paid | Grant | 202630479349300408 |
| 2025 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | U | $0 | paid | NA | 202630479349300408 |
| 2024 | Abh Partners LLC Washing, DC | U | $460,012 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $273,794 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | San Diego State University Research Foundation San Diego, CA | C | $204,114 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | University of North Carolina at Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $169,172 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Phoenix, AZ | U | $156,441 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $115,041 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $112,976 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $65,236 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $58,276 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM | U | $51,401 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | University of California Sacramento, CA | C | $51,306 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | North Dakota State University Fargo, ND | B | $39,398 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | University of Colorado Denver Denver, CO | C | $37,366 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $34,289 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | University of California Davis Davis, CA | U | $29,628 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $27,246 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | Albert Einstein College of Medicine Bronx, NY | B | $27,082 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $22,886 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $0 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | William Marsh Rice University Houston, TX | B | $0 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins Healthcare Solutions Hanover, MD | D | $0 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2024 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $0 | paid | Grant | 202500519349300005 |
| 2023 | Abh Partners LLC Washington, DC | U | $1,071,901 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | U | $231,678 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $203,860 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | San Diego State University Research Foundation San Diego, CA | C | $178,626 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $115,024 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $114,854 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | Arizona State University Phoenix, AZ | U | $82,691 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $68,447 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | William Marsh Rice University Houston, TX | B | $66,141 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | Memorial University of Newfoundland St Johns, NL | U | $58,334 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | C | $47,315 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | Alliance for Healthier Communities North York, ON | U | $37,825 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins Healthcare Solutions Hanover, MD | D | $30,459 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | U | $28,119 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2023 | University of California Californiawest, CA | C | $21,585 | paid | Grant | 202410589349301101 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $361,638 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | Georgia Tech Research Corp Atlanta, GA | C | $351,322 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | Arizona State University Phoenix, AZ | U | $75,456 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | University of Colorado Denver Aurora, CO | B | $65,669 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | C | $59,302 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $57,444 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | The Research Foundation for Suny Minneapolos, MN | U | $42,597 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | Lankenau Institute for Medical Research Havertown, PA | C | $42,160 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $34,810 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $31,745 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | Washington University St Louis, MO | B | $25,325 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | Regents of the University of Minnesota | U | $24,677 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2022 | Alliance for Sustainable Energy LLC Golden, CO | U | $19,972 | paid | grant | 202330699349300308 |
| 2021 | University of Washington | U | $152,703 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | University of Texas | U | $151,591 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Partners in Health | D | $113,082 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Clinic Foundation | U | $108,880 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Trustees of Dartmouth College | U | $104,087 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Emory University | U | $100,319 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Regents of the University of Minnesota | U | $98,557 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Harvard Medical School | U | $90,992 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | University of California | U | $81,793 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Ohio University | U | $81,658 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Oklahoma State University | U | $64,691 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Washington University | U | $51,370 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | University of Pittsburgh | U | $46,655 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | U S Department of Agriculture | U | $44,799 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Universities Space Research Association | D | $41,279 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | University of California - Davis | U | $30,512 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | University of Southern Maine | D | $22,070 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Endangered Language Alliance | D | $21,968 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Duke University | U | $20,539 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
| 2021 | Alliance for Sustainable Energy | U | $19,727 | paid | Grant | 202220549349300702 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202630479349300408 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500519349300005 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410589349301101 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202330699349300308 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202220549349300702 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/986001255.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.