funder-graph

FundersHI

Grants paid by Unite Here Local 5

EIN 99-0037985 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990, Schedule I

Unite Here Local 5 of Honolulu, HI (EIN 99-0037985) reported 6 grants paid totaling $204,453 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$204,453

6 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$149,439
20231$5,500
20243$49,514

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Unite Here Local 5, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Unite Here Local 5 Pac 26-0305193AHonolulu, HI2$140,5002024
Neighborhood Assistance Corp of America 04-3244616ABoston, MA1$25,4392018
Unite Here Political 81-3940192ANew York, NY1$23,0142024
Unite Here Local 2 94-2299467ASan Francisco, CA1$10,0002024
Maria Elena Durazo for Senate 2026ULong Beach, CA1$5,5002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Unite Here Local 5
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Unite Here Political New York, NYA$23,014paidCONTRIBUTION202543179349302074
2024Unite Here Local 5 Pac Honolulu, HIA$16,500paidCONTRIBUTION202543179349302074
2024Unite Here Local 2 San Francisco, CAA$10,000paidCONTRIBUTION202543179349302074
2023Maria Elena Durazo for Senate 2026 Long Beach, CAU$5,500paidCONTRIBUTION202423119349303027
2018Unite Here Local 5 Pac Fund Honolulu, HIA$124,000paidFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE201941239349300964
2018Neighborhood Assistance Corp of America Boston, MAA$25,439paidFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE201941239349300964

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543179349302074
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423119349303027
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941239349300964

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990037985.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.