funder-graph

FundersHI

Grants paid by Herbert C Shipman Foundation

EIN 99-0175917 · Hilo, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Herbert C Shipman Foundation of Hilo, HI (EIN 99-0175917) reported 25 grants paid totaling $116,700 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$116,700

25 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201911$30,000
20212$27,500
20232$30,200
202510$29,000

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from Herbert C Shipman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hawaii Community Foundation 99-0261283BHonolulu, HI4$76,7002025
Rotary Club of Hilo Foundation 27-1406239CHilo, HI2$21,0002023
YWCAUHilo, HI2$2,0002025
Zonta Club of Hilo 46-2885911CHilo, HI2$2,0002025
Boys & Girls ClubUHilo, HI2$2,0002025
Food Basket 26-0349475BHilo, HI2$2,0002025
Hilo Medical Center Foundation 99-0323155BHilo, HI2$2,0002025
Kuikahi Mediation 20-3997875CHilo, HI2$2,0002025
Salvation Army 94-1156347CHilo, HI2$2,0002025
Arc of Hilo 99-0109668BHilo, HI2$2,0002025
American Heart Association 99-0165772DHonolulu, HI1$1,0002019
Friends of the Children's Justice Center of East Hawaii 99-0279734BHilo, HI1$1,0002025
American Cancer SocietyUHonolulu, HI1$1,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Herbert C Shipman Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Hawaii Community Foundation Honolulu, HIB$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202611639349100826
2025Salvation Army Hilo, HIC$1,000paidSUPPORT202611639349100826
2025Friends of the Children's Justice Center of East Hawaii Hilo, HIB$1,000paidSUPPORT202611639349100826
2025Zonta Club of Hilo Hilo, HIC$1,000paidSUPPORT202611639349100826
2025YWCA Hilo, HIU$1,000paidSUPPORT202611639349100826
2025Food Basket Hilo, HIB$1,000paidSUPPORT202611639349100826
2025Boys & Girls Club Hilo, HIU$1,000paidSUPPORT202611639349100826
2025Kuikahi Mediation Hilo, HIC$1,000paidSUPPORT202611639349100826
2025Hilo Medical Center Foundation Hilo, HIB$1,000paidSUPPORT202611639349100826
2025Arc of Hilo Hilo, HIB$1,000paidSUPPORT202611639349100826
2023Hawaii Community Foundation Honolulu, HIB$21,200paidSCHOLARSHIPS202323419349100807
2023Rotary Club of Hilo Foundation Hilo, HIC$9,000paidSUPPORT202323419349100807
2021Hawaii Community Foundation Honolulu, HIB$15,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202133479349100708
2021Rotary Club of Hilo Foundation Hilo, HIC$12,000paidSUPPORT202133479349100708
2019Hawaii Community Foundation Honolulu, HIB$20,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS201943409349100504
2019YWCA Hilo, HIU$1,000paidSUPPORT201943409349100504
2019Arc of Hilo Hilo, HIB$1,000paidSUPPORT201943409349100504
2019Hilo Medical Center Foundation Hilo, HIB$1,000paidSUPPORT201943409349100504
2019American Heart Association Honolulu, HID$1,000paidSUPPORT201943409349100504
2019Zonta Club of Hilo Hilo, HIC$1,000paidSUPPORT201943409349100504
2019American Cancer Society Honolulu, HIU$1,000paidSUPPORT201943409349100504
2019Kuikahi Mediation Hilo, HIC$1,000paidSUPPORT201943409349100504
2019Food Basket Hilo, HIB$1,000paidSUPPORT201943409349100504
2019Salvation Army Hilo, HIC$1,000paidSUPPORT201943409349100504
2019Boys & Girls Club Hilo, HIU$1,000paidSUPPORT201943409349100504

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-07-31not stated2024v5.5202611639349100826
990PF20232023-07-31not stated2022v5.0202323419349100807
990PF20212021-07-31not stated2020v4.1202133479349100708
990PF20192019-07-31not stated2018v3.1201943409349100504

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990175917.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.