funder-graph

FundersHI

Grants paid by Pacific Whale Foundation

EIN 99-0207417 · Wailuku, HI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C013

Pacific Whale Foundation of Wailuku, HI (EIN 99-0207417) reported 4 grants paid totaling $300,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$300,000

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20244$300,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Pacific Whale Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lahaina Community Land Trust 23-7250803ALahaina, HI1$100,0002024
Treecovery Inc 93-4500472AWailuku, HI1$75,0002024
Lahaina Restoration Foundation 99-6004506ALahaina, HI1$75,0002024
Grants Central Station 47-0959779AKihei, HI1$50,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Pacific Whale Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Lahaina Community Land Trust Lahaina, HIA$100,000paidWILDFIRE RELIEF202503219349324410
2024Lahaina Restoration Foundation Lahaina, HIA$75,000paidWILDFIRE RELIEF202503219349324410
2024Treecovery Inc Wailuku, HIA$75,000paidWILDFIRE RELIEF202503219349324410
2024Grants Central Station Kihei, HIA$50,000paidWILDFIRE RELIEF202503219349324410

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202503219349324410

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990207417.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.