funder-graph

FundersHI

Grants paid by Wailea Community Association

EIN 99-0254085 · Wailea, HI · Form 990, Schedule I

Wailea Community Association of Wailea, HI (EIN 99-0254085) reported 15 grants paid totaling $497,566 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$497,566

15 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$34,500
20213$65,430
20222$91,495
20235$168,115
20243$138,026

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Wailea Community Association, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Hawaii Foundation 99-0085260AHonolulu, HI5$387,5662024
Maui Food Bank 99-0315110AWailuku, HI5$55,0002024
American Red Cross of Hawaii 53-0196605AHonolulu, HI1$15,0002023
Aloha United Way 99-0073494AHonolulu, HI1$15,0002023
Hawaii Community Foundation 99-0261283AHonolulu, HI1$15,0002023
Maui Humane Society 99-6000953APuunene, HI1$10,0002024
Kihei Elementary SchoolUKihei, HI1$02021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Wailea Community Association
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HIA$118,026paidSUPPORT202512989349300606
2024Maui Humane Society Puunene, HIA$10,000paidSUPPORT202512989349300606
2024Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HIA$10,000paidSUPPORT202512989349300606
2023University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HIA$108,115paidSUPPORT202402479349300505
2023Aloha United Way Honolulu, HIA$15,000paidSUPPORT202402479349300505
2023Hawaii Community Foundation Honolulu, HIA$15,000paidSUPPORT202402479349300505
2023Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HIA$15,000paidSUPPORT202402479349300505
2023American Red Cross of Hawaii Honolulu, HIA$15,000paidSUPPORT202402479349300505
2022University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HIA$81,495paidSUPPORT202301779349300030
2022Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HIA$10,000paidSUPPORT202301779349300030
2021University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HIA$55,430paidSUPPORT202202389349300525
2021Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HIA$10,000paidSUPPORT202202389349300525
2021Kihei Elementary School Kihei, HIU$0 + $7,194 non-cashpaidSUPPORT202202389349300525
2020University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HIA$24,500paidSUPPORT202103169349312735
2020Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HIA$10,000paidSUPPORT202103169349312735

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202512989349300606
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202402479349300505
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301779349300030
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202202389349300525
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202103169349312735

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990254085.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.