Grants paid by Wailea Community Association
EIN 99-0254085 · Wailea, HI · Form 990, Schedule I
Wailea Community Association of Wailea, HI (EIN 99-0254085) reported 15 grants paid totaling $497,566 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$497,566
15 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $34,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $65,430 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $91,495 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $168,115 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $138,026 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Wailea Community Association, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii Foundation 99-0085260 | A | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $387,566 | 2024 |
| Maui Food Bank 99-0315110 | A | Wailuku, HI | 5 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross of Hawaii 53-0196605 | A | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Aloha United Way 99-0073494 | A | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Hawaii Community Foundation 99-0261283 | A | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Maui Humane Society 99-6000953 | A | Puunene, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Kihei Elementary School | U | Kihei, HI | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | A | $118,026 | paid | SUPPORT | 202512989349300606 |
| 2024 | Maui Humane Society Puunene, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202512989349300606 |
| 2024 | Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202512989349300606 |
| 2023 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | A | $108,115 | paid | SUPPORT | 202402479349300505 |
| 2023 | Aloha United Way Honolulu, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202402479349300505 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Community Foundation Honolulu, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202402479349300505 |
| 2023 | Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202402479349300505 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202402479349300505 |
| 2022 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | A | $81,495 | paid | SUPPORT | 202301779349300030 |
| 2022 | Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202301779349300030 |
| 2021 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | A | $55,430 | paid | SUPPORT | 202202389349300525 |
| 2021 | Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202202389349300525 |
| 2021 | Kihei Elementary School Kihei, HI | U | $0 + $7,194 non-cash | paid | SUPPORT | 202202389349300525 |
| 2020 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | A | $24,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202103169349312735 |
| 2020 | Maui Food Bank Wailuku, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202103169349312735 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512989349300606 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202402479349300505 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301779349300030 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202389349300525 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103169349312735 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990254085.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.