Grants paid by Minami Community Foundation
EIN 99-0292394 · Kaneohe, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Minami Community Foundation of Kaneohe, HI (EIN 99-0292394) reported 32 grants paid totaling $621,625 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$621,625
32 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $75,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $112,625 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $195,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $99,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $140,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Minami Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univ of Hawaii Foundation 99-0085260 | C | Kaneohe, HI | 5 | $122,250 | 2024 |
| Kako'o 'oiwi 57-1236490 | B | Kaneohe, HI | 2 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| James B Castle High School | U | Kaneohe, HI | 6 | $91,250 | 2024 |
| Key Project | U | Kaneohe, HI | 4 | $90,125 | 2024 |
| Hui Ulu Mea Ai | U | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Ohu Ohu Koolau Inc | U | Pearl City, HI | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Pacific American Foundation 54-1696134 | B | Kailua, HI | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Paepae O He'eia 71-0903791 | B | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Windward Dog Park Hui 84-1700720 | B | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Malama Honua Publ Chart Sch | U | Waimanalo, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Hui Makua O Puahala 46-5213208 | C | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Kai Loa Inc 20-1632545 | B | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Hawaiian Warriors Canoe Club 32-0579690 | D | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Ku Pono Educational Found | U | Waimanalo, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Hawaii Pacific University | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Ko'olaupoku Hawaiian Civic Club | U | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Second Helpings Hawaii 82-2433540 | D | Kailua, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Kaneohe Elementary School 99-0331077 | C | Kaneohe, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hui Ulu Mea Ai Kaneohe, HI | U | $50,000 | paid | HYDRO-MICRO GRID | 202533109349101243 |
| 2024 | James B Castle High School Kaneohe, HI | U | $20,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349101243 |
| 2024 | Univ of Hawaii Foundation Kaneohe, HI | C | $20,000 | paid | WINDWARD COM COLLEGE | 202533109349101243 |
| 2024 | Kako'o Oiwi Kaneohe, HI | B | $20,000 | paid | REFRIDGERATION PROJECT | 202533109349101243 |
| 2024 | Pacific American Foundation Kailua, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | SLOW FOOD OAHU GRANT | 202533109349101243 |
| 2024 | Key Project Kaneohe, HI | U | $7,500 | paid | KOOLAU OHANA FESTIVAL | 202533109349101243 |
| 2024 | Univ of Hawaii Foundation Kaneohe, HI | C | $6,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349101243 |
| 2024 | James B Castle High School Kaneohe, HI | U | $6,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533109349101243 |
| 2023 | Windward Dog Park Hui Kaneohe, HI | B | $25,000 | paid | COST FOR DOG PARK EQUIPPING | 202403209349105945 |
| 2023 | Pacific American Foundation Kailua, HI | B | $20,000 | paid | FIRE ANT SUPPLIES AND EQUIP | 202403209349105945 |
| 2023 | Univ of Hawaii Foundation Kaneohe, HI | C | $16,000 | paid | WINDWARD COM COLLEGE SCHOL | 202403209349105945 |
| 2023 | Kai Loa Inc Kaneohe, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | KE KULA O KAMAKAU LAB PUB CHAR SCHOO | 202403209349105945 |
| 2023 | Hui Makua O Puahala Kaneohe, HI | C | $10,000 | paid | SPORTS EQUIP HAWAIIAN IMMERSION SCH | 202403209349105945 |
| 2023 | Malama Honua Publ Chart Sch Waimanalo, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | ENVIRONMENTAL/EDUCATIONAL | 202403209349105945 |
| 2023 | Hawaiian Warriors Canoe Club Kaneohe, HI | D | $8,000 | paid | TO PURCHASE A CANOE | 202403209349105945 |
| 2022 | Univ of Hawaii Foundation Kaneohe, HI | C | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303039349101100 |
| 2022 | Univ of Hawaii Foundation Kaneohe, HI | C | $30,000 | paid | WCC AHUPUA'A INTERNSHIPS | 202303039349101100 |
| 2022 | Ohu Ohu Koolau Inc Pearl City, HI | U | $30,000 | paid | ALBIZIA / FERAL PIG CONTROL | 202303039349101100 |
| 2022 | Paepae O He'eia Kaneohe, HI | B | $25,000 | paid | FOOD RESILIENCY PROJECT | 202303039349101100 |
| 2022 | Key Project Kaneohe, HI | U | $15,000 | paid | PARKING LOT & TILLER | 202303039349101100 |
| 2022 | James B Castle High School Kaneohe, HI | U | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303039349101100 |
| 2022 | James B Castle High School Kaneohe, HI | U | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303039349101100 |
| 2022 | Second Helpings Hawaii Kailua, HI | D | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202303039349101100 |
| 2022 | Ko'olaupoku Hawaiian Civic Club Kaneohe, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHRISTMAS LIGHTS | 202303039349101100 |
| 2022 | Kaneohe Elementary School Kaneohe, HI | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL VISITS TO FARMS | 202303039349101100 |
| 2021 | Kako'o 'oiwi Kaneohe, HI | B | $75,000 | paid | OPU NUI PROJECT | 202202729349101305 |
| 2021 | James B Castle High School Kaneohe, HI | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202729349101305 |
| 2021 | Key Project Kaneohe, HI | U | $17,625 | paid | SEPTIC SYSTEM REPAIR | 202202729349101305 |
| 2020 | Key Project Kaneohe, HI | U | $50,000 | paid | COVID-19 FOOD DISTRIBUTION | 202103169349103550 |
| 2020 | James B Castle High School Kaneohe, HI | U | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103169349103550 |
| 2020 | Ku Pono Educational Found Waimanalo, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | SENIOR TRANSITION EVENT | 202103169349103550 |
| 2020 | Hawaii Pacific University Honolulu, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | 9TH ANNUAL GIRLS/WOMEN'S EVENT | 202103169349103550 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533109349101243 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403209349105945 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303039349101100 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202729349101305 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103169349103550 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990292394.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.