funder-graph

FundersHI

Grants paid by Honu Project

EIN 99-0298971 · Kailua, HI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Z99Z

Honu Project of Kailua, HI (EIN 99-0298971) reported 8 grants paid totaling $522,162 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$522,162

8 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$73,397
20191$74,758
20201$58,384
20211$34,064
20221$90,919
20232$95,784
20241$94,856

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Honu Project, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Hawaii 99-6000354AHonolulu, HI7$512,1622024
Leatherback Trust 99-0298971AFort Wayne, IN1$10,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Honu Project
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024University of Hawaii Honolulu, HIA$94,856paidHawksbill Turtle Progam202532539349301113
2023University of Hawaii Honolulu, HIA$85,784paidHawksbill Turtle Program202430829349300208
2023Leatherback Trust Fort Wayne, INA$10,000paidLeatherback Turtle Program202430829349300208
2022University of Hawaii Honolulu, HIA$90,919paidHawksbill Turtle Recovery Program202313199349318891
2021University of Hawaii Honolulu, HIA$34,064paidHawksbill Turtle Recovery Program202210739349301836
2020University of Hawaii Honolulu, HIA$58,384paidHawksbill Turtle Recovery Program202132509349300323
2019University of Hawaii Honolulu, HIA$74,758paidHawksbill Turtle Recovery Program202042379349300864
2018University of Hawaii Honolulu, HIA$73,397paidHawksbill Turtle Recovery Grant201902919349300610

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202532539349301113
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202430829349300208
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313199349318891
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202210739349301836
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202132509349300323
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202042379349300864
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201902919349300610

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/990298971.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.